Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2012/2013 Awards Season

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
    "London Film Critics Awards" NOMINEES!!
    Dec. 18, 2012


    FILM OF THE YEAR

    Amour(Artificial Eye)
    Argo (Warners)
    Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)
    Life of Pi (Fox)
    The Master (Entertainment)

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
    Amour (Artificial Eye)
    Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)
    Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
    Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
    Tabu (New Wave)

    DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
    The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
    London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)
    Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)
    The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)
    Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

    BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
    Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
    The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
    Les Miserables (Universal)
    Sightseers (StudioCanal)
    Skyfall (Sony)

    ACTOR OF THE YEAR
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
    Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (Universal)
    Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt (Arrow)
    Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (Entertainment)
    Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour (Artificial Eye)

    ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
    Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
    Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
    Helen Hunt - The Sessions (Fox)
    Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)
    Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (Artificial Eye)

    SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
    Alan Arkin – Argo (Warners)
    Javier Bardem – Skyfall (Sony)
    Michael Fassbender – Prometheus (Fox)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (Entertainment)
    Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (Fox)

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
    Amy Adams – The Master (Entertainment)
    Judi Dench – Skyfall (Sony)
    Sally Field – Lincoln (Fox)
    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (Universal)
    Isabelle Huppert – Amour (Artificial Eye)

    BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR –
    Daniel Craig – Skyfall (Sony)
    Charlie Creed-Miles - Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
    Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
    Steve Oram – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

    BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
    Emily Blunt – Looper (eOne) and Your Sister's Sister (StudioCanal)
    Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)
    Alice Lowe – Sightseers (StudioCanal)
    Helen Mirren – Hitchcock (Fox)
    Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer (Paramount)

    YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
    Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
    Tom Holland – The Impossible (eOne)
    Will Poulter – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
    Jack Reynor – What Richard Did (Artificial Eye)
    Samantha Barks – Les Miserables (Universal)

    DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
    Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
    Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
    Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
    Ang Lee – Life of Pi (Fox)

    SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
    Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
    Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
    Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
    Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained (Sony)
    Chris Terrio – Argo (Warners)

    BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
    Ben Drew, writer/director – Ill Manors (Revolver)
    Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
    Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
    Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
    Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

    BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
    Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)
    Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)
    Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)
    Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)
    Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)
    Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)
    Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)
    The Master – Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)
    My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography (Verve)
    Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

    DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM:
    Helena Bonham Carter
    WINNERS!
    Jan. 20, 2013


    Film of the Year
    Amour

    Director of the Year
    Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

    Actor of the Year
    Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

    Actress of the Year
    Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

    Supporting Actor of the Year
    Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

    Supporting Actress of the Year
    Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

    Screenwriter of the Year
    Michael Haneke (Amour)

    Technical Achievement Award
    Bill Westenhofer (Life of Pi)

    Documentary of the Year
    The Imposter

    Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)

    British Film of the Year
    Berberian Sound Studio

    British Actor of the Year
    Toby Jones (Berberian Sound Studio)

    British Actress of the Year
    Andrea Riseborough (Shadow Dancer)

    Breakthrough British Filmmaker
    Alice Lowe and Steve Oram (Sightseers)

    Young British Performer of the Year
    Tom Holland (The Impossible)

    Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film
    Helena Bonham Carter

    Comment


    • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
      "AACTA INTERNATIONAL Awards" NOMINATIONS!!
      Jan. 8, 2013


      Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts International awards nominations:

      AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
      • Argo. Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
      • Les Misérables. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
      • Life of Pi. Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
      • Lincoln. Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
      • Silver Linings Playbook. Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
      • Zero Dark Thirty. Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

      AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

      • Argo. Ben Affleck
      • Life Of Pi. Ang Lee
      • Lincoln. Steven Spielberg
      • The Sessions. Ben Lewin
      • Silver Linings Playbook. David O. Russell
      • Zero Dark Thirty. Kathryn Bigelow

      AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
      • Bradley Cooper. Silver Linings Playbook
      • Daniel Day-Lewis. Lincoln
      • John Hawkes. The Sessions
      • Hugh Jackman. Les Misérables
      • Joaquin Phoenix. The Master
      • Denzel Washington. Flight

      AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
      • Jessica Chastain. Zero Dark Thirty
      • Marion Cotillard. Rust and Bone
      • Nicole Kidman. The Paperboy
      • Jennifer Lawrence. Silver Linings Playbook
      • Emmanuelle Riva. Amour
      • Naomi Watts. The Impossible

      AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
      • Argo. Chris Terrio
      • Django Unchained. Quentin Tarantino
      • Lincoln. Tony Kushner
      • The Master. Paul Thomas Anderson
      • Silver Linings Playbook. David O. Russell• Zero Dark Thirty. Mark Boal
      Jan. 26, 2013
      Winners were announced today.

      Best Film - Silver Linings Playbook
      Best Director - David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
      Best Actor - Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
      Best Actress - Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
      Best Screenplay - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

      Comment


      • "Argo" Wins the Producers Guild Award" WINNERS!! (MAJOR GROUP)
        Jan 26, 2013


        Best Picture: Argo
        Drama Series: Homeland
        Doc Feature: Searching for Sugarman
        Reality Series: American Masters
        Animated Film: Wreck-it Ralph
        Comedy Series: Modern Family
        PGA competition TV award: Amazing Race
        Best Live Talk Show: Stephen Colbert

        Comment


        • 19th Annual "Screen Actors Guild Awards" WINNERS!! (MAJOR AWARDS GROUP)
          Jan. 27, 2013

          SAG spreads the wealth; Lincoln leads with two wins

          THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

          Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
          DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Abraham Lincoln – “LINCOLN”

          Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
          JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Tiffany – “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK”

          Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
          TOMMY LEE JONES / Thaddeus Stevens – “LINCOLN”

          Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
          ANNE HATHAWAY / Fantine – “LES MISÉRABLES”

          Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
          ARGO


          PRIMETIME TELEVISION

          Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
          KEVIN COSTNER / “Devil Anse” Hatfield – “HATFIELDS & McCOYS”

          Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
          JULIANNE MOORE / Sarah Palin – “GAME CHANGE”

          Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
          BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD”

          Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
          CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND”

          Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
          ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK”

          Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
          TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK”

          Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
          DOWNTON ABBEY

          Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
          MODERN FAMILY


          SAG AWARDS HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

          Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
          SKYFALL

          Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
          GAME OF THRONES


          LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
          Screen Actors Guild 49th Annual Life Achievement Award
          DICK VAN DYKE

          Comment


          • "Directors Guild Awards" WINNERS!!
            Feb 2, 2013


            Ben Affleck has just become the third director in DGA/Academy history to win the DGA without a corresponding Oscar nomination.


            Best Feature: Ben Affleck, Argo

            Best Documentary Feature: Malik Bendjelloul, Searching for Sugarman

            Best TV Miniseries: Jay Roach, Game Change

            Best Drama Series: Rian Johnson, Breaking Bad

            Best Comedy Series: Lena Dunham, Girls

            Best Reality Series: Brian Smith, Master Chef

            Comment


            • "Visual Effects Society Awards" WINNERS!!
              Feb 6, 2013

              Life of Pi and Brave each win 4 awards at the 11th Annual VES Awards.


              Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
              •Life of Pi

              Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
              •Brave

              Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
              •The Impossible

              Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
              •Life of Pi: Richard Parker

              Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
              •Brave: Merida

              Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
              •Life of Pi: Storm of God

              Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
              •The Avengers: Midtown Manhattan

              Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
              •Brave: The Forest

              Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
              •The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

              Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
              •Life of Pi: Storm of God

              Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
              •The Avengers: Helicarrier

              Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
              •Brave

              Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
              •Game of Thrones: Volar Morghulis

              Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
              •Boardwalk Empire: Episode 308

              Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
              •Call of Duty: Black Ops II

              Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
              •Nike: Biomorph

              Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
              •Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem

              Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
              •Game of Thrones: Training the Dragons

              Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
              •Game of Thrones: Pyke

              Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
              •ZombiU

              Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
              •Guinness: Cloud

              Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
              •Game of Thrones, Episode 210: White Walker Army

              Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
              •Chevy 2012 Silverado

              Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
              •Natalis

              Comment


              • Argo the Best Picture front runner?

                Comment


                • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
                  "British Orange Academy Film Awards(BAFTA) NOMINATIONS!! (MAJOR AWARDS GROUP)
                  Jan. 9, 2013



                  BEST FILM

                  •ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
                  •LES MISÉRABLES Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
                  •LIFE OF PI Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
                  •LINCOLN Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
                  •ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison


                  OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

                  •ANNA KARENINA Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
                  •THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
                  •LES MISÉRABLES Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
                  •SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
                  •SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan


                  OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

                  •BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter
                  •DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCullin
                  •DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) Wild Bill
                  •JAMES BOBIN (Director) The Muppets
                  •TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I Am Nasrine


                  FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

                  •AMOUR Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
                  •HEADHUNTERS Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
                  •THE HUNT Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
                  •RUST AND BONE Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
                  •UNTOUCHABLE Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun


                  DOCUMENTARY

                  •THE IMPOSTER Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
                  •MARLEY Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
                  •McCULLIN David Morris, Jacqui Morris
                  •SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
                  •WEST OF MEMPHIS Amy Berg


                  ANIMATED FILM

                  •BRAVE Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
                  •FRANKENWEENIE Tim Burton
                  •PARANORMAN Sam Fell, Chris Butler


                  DIRECTOR

                  •AMOUR Michael Haneke
                  •ARGO Ben Affleck
                  •DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
                  •LIFE OF PI Ang Lee
                  •ZERO DARK THIRTY Kathryn Bigelow


                  ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

                  •AMOUR Michael Haneke
                  •DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
                  •THE MASTER Paul Thomas Anderson
                  •MOONRISE KINGDOM Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
                  •ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal


                  ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

                  •ARGO Chris Terrio
                  •BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
                  •LIFE OF PI David Magee
                  •LINCOLN Tony Kushner
                  •SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK David O. Russell


                  LEADING ACTOR

                  •BEN AFFLECK Argo
                  •BRADLEY COOPER Silver Linings Playbook
                  •DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Lincoln
                  •HUGH JACKMAN Les Misérables
                  •JOAQUIN PHOENIX The Master


                  LEADING ACTRESS

                  •EMMANUELLE RIVA Amour
                  •HELEN MIRREN Hitchcock
                  •JENNIFER LAWRENCE Silver Linings Playbook
                  •JESSICA CHASTAIN Zero Dark Thirty
                  •MARION COTILLARD Rust and Bone


                  SUPPORTING ACTOR

                  •ALAN ARKIN Argo
                  •CHRISTOPH WALTZ Django Unchained
                  •JAVIER BARDEM Skyfall
                  •PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Master
                  •TOMMY LEE JONES Lincoln


                  SUPPORTING ACTRESS

                  •AMY ADAMS The Master
                  •ANNE HATHAWAY Les Misérables
                  •HELEN HUNT The Sessions
                  •JUDI DENCH Skyfall
                  •SALLY FIELD Lincoln


                  ORIGINAL MUSIC

                  •ANNA KARENINA Dario Marianelli
                  •ARGO Alexandre Desplat
                  •LIFE OF PI Mychael Danna
                  •LINCOLN John Williams
                  •SKYFALL Thomas Newman


                  CINEMATOGRAPHY

                  •ANNA KARENINA Seamus McGarvey
                  •LES MISÉRABLES Danny Cohen
                  •LIFE OF PI Claudio Miranda
                  •LINCOLN Janusz Kaminski
                  •SKYFALL Roger Deakins


                  EDITING

                  •ARGO William Goldenberg
                  •DJANGO UNCHAINED Fred Raskin
                  •LIFE OF PI Tim Squyres
                  •SKYFALL Stuart Baird
                  •ZERO DARK THIRTY Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg


                  PRODUCTION DESIGN

                  •ANNA KARENINA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
                  •LES MISÉRABLES Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
                  •LIFE OF PI David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
                  •LINCOLN Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
                  •SKYFALL Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock


                  COSTUME DESIGN

                  •ANNA KARENINA Jacqueline Durran
                  •GREAT EXPECTATIONS Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
                  •LES MISÉRABLES Paco Delgado
                  •LINCOLN Joanna Johnston
                  •SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN Colleen Atwood


                  MAKE UP & HAIR

                  •ANNA KARENINA Ivana Primorac
                  •HITCHCOCK Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
                  •THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
                  •LES MISÉRABLES Lisa Westcott
                  •LINCOLN Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou


                  SOUND

                  •DJANGO UNCHAINED Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
                  •THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
                  •LES MISÉRABLES Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
                  •LIFE OF PI Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
                  •SKYFALL Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers


                  SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

                  •THE DARK KNIGHT RISES Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
                  •THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
                  •LIFE OF PI Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
                  •MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE Nominees TBC
                  •PROMETHEUS Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth


                  SHORT ANIMATION

                  •HERE TO FALL Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
                  •I’M FINE THANKS Eamonn O’Neill
                  •THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson


                  SHORT FILM

                  •THE CURSE Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
                  •GOOD NIGHT Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
                  •SWIMMER Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
                  •TUMULT Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
                  •THE VOORMAN PROBLEM Mark Gill, Baldwin Li


                  THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

                  •ELIZABETH OLSEN
                  •ANDREA RISEBOROUGH
                  •SURAJ SHARMA
                  •JUNO TEMPLE
                  •ALICIA VIKANDER
                  WINNERS!!
                  Feb. 10, 2013

                  Best Film: Argo
                  Leading Actor: Lincoln, Daniel Day-Lewis
                  Leading Actress: Amour, Emmanuelle Riva
                  Director: Argo, Ben Affleck
                  Film not in the English Language: Amour, Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
                  Best Documentary: Searching For Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
                  Supporting Actor: Django Unchained, Christoph Waltz
                  Supporting Actress: Les Miserables, Anne Hathaway
                  Original Screenplay: Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
                  Adapted Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell
                  Original Film Score: Skyfall, Thomas Newman
                  Cinematography: Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
                  Production Design: Les Miserables, Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
                  Editing: Argo, William Goldenberg
                  Sound: Les Miserables
                  Animated Film: Brave, Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
                  Special Effects: Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott
                  Makeup and Hair: Les Miserables, Lisa Westcott
                  Costumes: Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran
                  Outstanding British Film: Skyfall, Sam Mendes
                  Short Film: Swimmer, Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
                  Animated Short: The Making of Longbird, Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
                  Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: The Imposter, Bart Layton & Dimitri Doganis
                  Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Winner: Tessa Ross

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
                    "International Cinephile Society Film Awards" NOMINATIONS!!
                    Jan. 19, 2013


                    Honoring films released in the USA in 2012.

                    Winners of the 10th ICS Awards will be announced on February 9, 2013.



                    PICTURE
                    • Amour
                    • Cloud Atlas
                    • Django Unchained
                    • Holy Motors
                    • Lincoln
                    • The Master
                    • Moonrise Kingdom
                    • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
                    • Tabu
                    • Zero Dark Thirty



                    DIRECTOR
                    • Paul Thomas Anderson - The Master
                    • Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty
                    • Leos Carax - Holy Motors
                    • Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
                    • Miguel Gomes - Tabu



                    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
                    • Alps
                    • Amour
                    • Holy Motors
                    • The Kid With a Bike
                    • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
                    • Oslo, August 31st
                    • Rust and Bone
                    • Tabu
                    • This Is Not a Film
                    • The Turin Horse



                    ACTOR
                    • Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
                    • Denis Lavant - Holy Motors
                    • Anders Danielsen Lie - Oslo, August 31st
                    • Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
                    • Matthias Schoenaerts - Bullhead
                    • Jean-Louis Trintignant - Amour



                    ACTRESS
                    • Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
                    • Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone
                    • Greta Gerwig - Damsels in Distress
                    • Nina Hoss - Barbara
                    • Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
                    • Rachel Weisz - The Deep Blue Sea



                    SUPPORTING ACTOR
                    • Dwight Henry - Beasts of the Southern Wild
                    • Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
                    • Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe
                    • Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
                    • Jun-Sang Yu - In Another Country



                    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
                    • Amy Adams - The Master
                    • Rosemarie DeWitt - Your Sister's Sister
                    • Gina Gershon - Killer Joe
                    • Nicole Kidman - The Paperboy
                    • Edith Scob - Holy Motors



                    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
                    • Amour - Michael Haneke
                    • Holy Motors - Leos Carax
                    • The Master - Paul Thomas Anderson
                    • Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
                    • Tabu - Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo
                    • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal



                    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
                    • Cosmopolis - David Cronenberg
                    • The Deep Blue Sea - Terence Davies
                    • Lincoln - Tony Kushner
                    • Oslo, August 31st - Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt
                    • Rust and Bone - Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain



                    CINEMATOGRAPHY
                    • The Master - Mihai Malaimare Jr.
                    • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia - Gökhan Tiryaki
                    • Skyfall - Roger Deakins
                    • Tabu - Rui Poças
                    • The Turin Horse - Fred Kelemen



                    EDITING
                    • Cloud Atlas - Alexander Berner
                    • Holy Motors - Nelly Quettier
                    • The Master - Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty
                    • Moonrise Kingdom - Andrew Weisblum
                    • Zero Dark Thirty - William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor



                    PRODUCTION DESIGN
                    • Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood
                    • Holy Motors - Florian Sanson
                    • The Master - David Crank, Jack Fisk
                    • Moonrise Kingdom - Adam Stockhausen
                    • Prometheus - Arthur Max



                    ORIGINAL SCORE
                    • Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
                    • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin
                    • Cloud Atlas - Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer
                    • The Master - Jonny Greenwood
                    • Moonrise Kingdom - Alexandre Desplat



                    ENSEMBLE
                    • Holy Motors
                    • Lincoln
                    • Moonrise Kingdom
                    • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
                    • Tabu



                    ANIMATED FILM
                    • Frankenweenie
                    • ParaNorman
                    • The Secret World of Arrietty
                    • Tatsumi
                    • Wreck-It Ralph



                    DOCUMENTARY
                    • How to Survive a Plague
                    • The Imposter
                    • Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
                    • The Queen of Versailles
                    • This Is Not a Film



                    BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2012
                    • The Angels' Share
                    • The Atomic Age (L'âge atomique)
                    • Berberian Sound Studio
                    • Beyond the Hill (Tepenin Ardi)
                    • Beyond the Hills (Dupa dealuri)
                    • Blancanieves
                    • Caesar Must Die
                    • differently, Molussia
                    • Faust
                    • Frances Ha
                    • The Hunt (Jagten)
                    • In the House
                    • Klip
                    • Laurence Anyways
                    • Leviathan
                    • Lore
                    • No
                    • Our Children (A perdre la raison)
                    • Stories We Tell
                    • Student
                    (WINNERS)
                    Feb. 11, 2013

                    PICTURE
                    01. Holy Motors
                    02. Tabu
                    03. Amour
                    04. Zero Dark Thirty
                    05. The Master
                    06. Moonrise Kingdom
                    07. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
                    08. Django Unchained
                    09. Lincoln
                    10. Cloud Atlas

                    DIRECTOR
                    Leos Carax – Holy Motors
                    runner-up: Miguel Gomes – Tabu

                    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
                    01. Holy Motors
                    02. Tabu
                    03. Amour
                    04. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
                    05. Oslo, August 31st
                    06. The Turin Horse
                    07. The Kid With a Bike
                    08. Rust and Bone
                    09. This Is Not a Film
                    10. Alps

                    ACTOR
                    Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
                    runner-up: Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour

                    ACTRESS
                    Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
                    runner-up: Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone

                    SUPPORTING ACTOR
                    Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
                    runner-up: Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

                    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
                    Amy Adams – The Master
                    runner-up: Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister's Sister

                    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
                    Tabu – Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo
                    runner-up: Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola

                    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
                    Oslo, August 31st – Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt
                    runner-up: Lincoln – Tony Kushner

                    CINEMATOGRAPHY
                    Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Gökhan Tiryaki
                    runner-up: The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.

                    EDITING
                    Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor
                    runner-up: Moonrise Kingdom – Andrew Weisblum

                    PRODUCTION DESIGN
                    Moonrise Kingdom – Adam Stockhausen
                    runner-up: Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood

                    ORIGINAL SCORE
                    Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
                    runner-up: The Master – Jonny Greenwood

                    ENSEMBLE
                    Moonrise Kingdom
                    runner-up: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia

                    ANIMATED FILM
                    The Secret World of Arrietty
                    runner-up: Tatsumi

                    DOCUMENTARY
                    This Is Not a Film
                    runner-up: Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present

                    BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2012
                    • The Angels' Share
                    • The Atomic Age (L'âge atomique)
                    • Berberian Sound Studio
                    • Beyond the Hill (Tepenin Ardi)
                    • Beyond the Hills (Dupa dealuri)
                    • Blancanieves
                    • Caesar Must Die
                    • differently, Molussia
                    • Faust
                    • Frances Ha
                    • The Hunt (Jagten)
                    • In the House
                    • Klip
                    • Laurence Anyways
                    • Leviathan
                    • Lore
                    • No
                    • Our Children (A perdre la raison)
                    • Stories We Tell
                    • Student

                    http://icsfilm.org/index.php

                    Comment


                    • I am really hoping The Hobbit will win at least 1 category at the Oscars this month. It should win for Makeup and Production Design.

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
                        I am really hoping The Hobbit will win at least 1 category at the Oscars this month. It should win for Makeup and Production Design.
                        It should win Best Score as well. Not even nominated, what a bunch of retards.
                        "I want this place to go nuts, north, south, east, west, left, right! Activate this dance floor!!"
                        Scott Vogel from Terror

                        Comment


                        • I really want Amour and Les Mis to triumph!
                          ""I was perfect"- Nina Sayers"


                          Have a looky at my new horror movie blog!

                          http://asdaman.wordpress.com/

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by Santa Sangre View Post
                            It should win Best Score as well. Not even nominated, what a bunch of retards.
                            Yep..The Hobbit should have been nommed for Music Score...as well as cinematography.

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by horrorking95 View Post
                              I really want Amour and Les Mis to triumph!
                              Amour would be cool, but I was greatly underwhelmed by Les Mis. It was emotional and entertaining but wildly out of tune and over stylized.

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
                                "ACE Eddie Editing(American Cinema Editors) Awards" NOMINATIONS!!
                                Jan. 11, 2013


                                BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

                                Argo, William Goldenberg, A.C.E.
                                Life of Pi, Tim Squyres, A.C.E.
                                Lincoln, Michael Kahn, A.C.E.
                                Skyfall, Stuart Baird, A.C.E.
                                Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E. and William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

                                BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

                                The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Chris Gill
                                Les Misérables, Melanie Ann Oliver & Chris Dickens, A.C.E.
                                Moonrise Kingdom, Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.
                                Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy, A.C.E. & Crispin Struthers
                                Ted, Jeff Freeman, A.C.E.

                                BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

                                Brave, Nicolas C. Smith, A.C.E.
                                Frankenweenie, 
Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E. & Mark Solomon
                                Rise of the Guardians, 
Joyce Arrastia
                                Wreck-It Ralph, Tim Mertens

                                BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

                                Samsara, Ron Fricke & Mark Magidson
                                Searching for Sugar Man
. Malik Bendjelloul
                                West of Memphis, Billy McMillin
                                (WINNERS)
                                Feb. 16, 2013

                                Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic
                                "Argo"
                                William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

                                Best Edited Feature Film - Comedy/Musical
                                "Silver Linings Playbook"
                                Jay Cassidy, A.C.E. and Crispin Struthers

                                Best Edited Feature Film - Animated
                                "Brave"
                                Nicholas C. Smith, A.C.E. & Robert Grahamjones, A.C.E

                                Best Edited Documentary - Feature
                                "Searching for Sugar Man"
                                Malik Bendjelloul

                                Best Edited Documentary - Television
                                "American Masters: Phil Ochs - There But For Fortune"
                                Pamela Scott Arnold

                                Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television
                                "Nurse Jackie" - "Handle Your Scandal"
                                Gary Levy

                                Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
                                "Breaking Bad" - "Gliding Over All”
                                Skip MacDonald, A.C.E.

                                Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
                                "The Newsroom" - "We Just Decided To (Pilot)"
                                Anne McCabe, A.C.E.

                                Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television
                                "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
                                Walter Murch, A.C.E.

                                Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
                                "Frozen Planet" - "To the Ends of the Earth"
                                Andy Netley & Sharon Gillooly

                                Golden Eddie (Filmmaker of the Year Award)
                                Steven Spielberg

                                Lifetime Achievement Award
                                Richard Marks, A.C.E.
                                Larry Silk, A.C.E.

                                Student Competition
                                Michael Smith – AFI

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X