Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2012/2013 Awards Season

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
    "Motion Picture Sound Editors Awards" NOMINATIONS!!
    Jan.18,2013


    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

    Argo
    The Avengers
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Django Unchained
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Life of Pi
    Prometheus
    Skyfall


    Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
    Argo
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Life of Pi
    Lincoln
    Moonrise Kingdom
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Skyfall


    Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
    Argo
    The Cabin in the Woods
    The Dark Knight Rises
    Django Unchained
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Life of Pi
    Lincoln
    Skyfall


    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film

    Brave
    A Cat in Paris
    Frankenweenie
    The Lorax
    ParaNorman
    The Pirates! Band of Misfits
    Rise of the Guardians
    Wreck-it Ralph


    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
    Bully
    Climate Refugees
    Jiro Dreams of Sushi
    Last Call at the Oasis
    Marley
    Searching for Sugar Man


    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
    80 Million
    Amour
    Children of Sarajevo
    The Hypnotist
    The Intouchables
    Rust & Bone


    Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
    Joyful Noise
    Les Misérables
    Pitch Perfect
    Rock of Ages
    WINNERS!!
    Feb. 18, 2013

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
    Skyfall

    Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
    Life of Pi

    Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
    Life of Pi

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film
    Wreck-it Ralph

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
    Last Call at the Oasis

    Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
    Rust & Bone

    Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
    Les Misérables

    Comment


    • "39th Annual Saturn Awards" NOMINATIONS!!
      Feb. 20, 2013

      Here are the nominees, winners in June:

      Best Sci-Fi Film:
      THE AVENGERS
      CHRONICLE
      CLOUD ATLAS
      THE HUNGER GAMES
      LOOPER
      PROMETHEUS

      Best Fantasy Film:
      THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
      THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      LIFE OF PI
      RUBY SPARKS
      SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
      TED

      Best Horror/Thriller:
      ARGO
      THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
      THE IMPOSSIBLE
      SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
      THE WOMAN IN BLACK
      ZERO DARK THIRTY

      Best Action/Adventure:
      THE BOURNE LEGACY
      THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
      DJANGO UNCHAINED
      LES MISERABLES
      SKYFALL
      TAKEN 2

      Best Independent Film:
      COMPLIANCE
      HITCHCOCK
      KILLER JOE
      THE PAPERBOY
      ROBOT AND FRANK
      SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED
      SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD

      Best Actor:
      CHRISTIAN BALE, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
      DANIEL CRAIG, SKYFALL
      MARTIN FREEMAN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      HUGH JACKMAN, LES MISERABLES
      JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, LOOPER
      MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY, KILLER JOE

      Best Actress:
      JESSICA CHASTAIN, ZERO DARK THIRTY
      ANN DOWD; COMPLIANCE
      ZOE KAZAN, RUBY SPARKS
      JENNIFER LAWRENCE, THE HUNGER GAMES
      HELEN MIRREN, HITCHCOCK
      NAOMI WATTS, THE IMPOSSIBLE

      Best Supporting Actor:
      JAVIER BARDEM, SKYFALL
      MICHAEL FASSBENDER, PROMETHEUS
      CLARK GREGG, THE AVENGERS
      JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
      SIR IAN MCKELLEN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      CHRISTOPH WALTZ, DJANGO UNCHAINED

      Best Supporting Actress:
      DAME JUDI DENCH, SKYFALL
      GINA GERSHON, KILLER JOE
      ANNE HATHAWAY, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES and LES MISERABLES
      NICOLE KIDMAN, THE PAPERBOY
      CHARLIZE THERON; SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

      Best Young Performer:
      CJ ADAMS, THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
      TOM HOLLAND, THE IMPOSSIBLE
      DANIEL HUTTLESTONE, LES MISERABLES
      CHLOE GRACE MORETZ, DARK SHADOWS
      SURAJ SHARMA, LIFE OF PI
      QUVENZHANE WALLIS, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

      Best Director:
      WILLIAM FRIEDKIN, KILLER JOE
      PETER JACKSON, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      RIAN JOHNSON, LOOPER
      ANG LEE, LIFE OF PI
      CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
      JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS

      Best Writing:
      TRACY LETTS, KILLER JOE
      DAVID MAGEE, LIFE OF PI
      MARTIN MCDONAGH, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
      QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
      JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS
      JOSS WHEDON, DREW GODDARD, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

      Best Production Design
      CLOUD ATLAS
      ANNA KARENINA
      LIFE OF PI
      DARK SHADOWS
      THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      LES MISERABLES

      Best Editing
      SKYFALL
      CLOUD ATLAS
      LOOPER
      THE AVENGERS
      THE BOURNE LEGACY
      LIFE OF PI

      Best Music
      LIFE OF PI
      FRANKENWEENIE
      ANNA KARENINA
      SKYFALL
      THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

      Best Costume Design
      ANNA KARENINA
      CLOUD ATLAS
      DJANGO UNCHAINED
      THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      LES MISERABLES
      SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

      Best Makeup
      CLOUD ATLAS
      HITCHCOCK
      THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      THE IMPOSSIBLE
      SKYFALL
      TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2

      Best Visual Effects:
      THE AVENGERS
      BATTLESHIP
      THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
      JOHN CARTER
      LIFE OF PI
      SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

      Best International Film
      ANNA KARENINA
      CHICKEN WITH PLUMS
      THE FAIRY
      HEADHUNTERS
      MY WAY
      PUSHER

      Best Animated Film
      BRAVE
      FRANKENWEENIE
      PARANORMAN
      WRECK-IT RALPH


      TV Noms:

      Best Network TV Series:
      ELEMENTARY
      THE FOLLOWING
      FRINGE
      ONCE UPON A TIME
      REVOLUTION
      SUPERNATURAL

      Best Cable TV Series
      AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
      DEXTER
      LEVERAGE
      THE KILLING
      TRUE BLOOD
      THE WALKING DEAD

      Best Television Presentation
      BREAKING BAD
      CONTINUUM
      FALLING SKIES
      GAME OF THRONES
      KEN FOLLETT’S WORLD WITHOUT END
      MOCKINGBIRD LANE
      SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED

      Best Youth-Oriented Series
      ARROW
      BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
      DOCTOR WHO
      MERLIN
      TEEN WOLF
      THE VAMPIRE DIARIES

      Best Actor
      KEVIN BACON, THE FOLLOWING
      BILLY BURKE, REVOLUTION
      BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD
      MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER
      JOSHUA JACKSON, FRINGE
      TIMOTHY HUTTON, LEVERAGE
      ANDREW LINCOLN, THE WALKING DEAD

      Best Actress:
      MOON BLOODGOOD, FALLING SKIES
      MIREILLE ENOS, THE KILLING
      SARAH PAULSON, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
      CHARLOTTE RILEY, KEN FOLLETT’S WORLD WITHOUT END
      TRACY SPIRIDAKOS, REVOLUTION
      ANNA TORV, FRINGE

      Best Supporting Actor
      JONATHAN BANKS, BREAKING BAD
      GIANCARLO ESPOSITO, REVOLUTION
      TODD LASANCE, SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED
      COLM MEANEY, HELL ON WHEELS
      DAVID MORRISSEY, THE WALKING DEAD
      JOHN NOBLE, FRINGE

      Best Supporting Actress:
      JENNIFER CARPENTER, DEXTER
      SARAH CARTER, FALLING SKIES
      ANNA GUNN, BREAKING BAD
      LAURIE HOLDEN, THE WALKING DEAD
      JESSICA LANGE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
      BETH RIESGRAF, LEVERAGE

      Best Guest Appearance
      BLAIR BROWN, FRINGE
      TERRY O’QUINN, FALLING SKIES
      LANCE REDDICK, FRINGE
      MARK SHEPPARD, LEVERAGE
      RAY STEVENSON and YVONNE STRAHOVSKI, DEXTER
      Last edited by HorrorMovieFan; 02-20-2013, 11:38 PM.

      Comment


      • Originally posted by RomeroCarpenter Fan View Post
        "Costume Designers Guild Awards" (Nominations)
        Jan. 17, 2013


        EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM

        Beasts of the Southern Wild – Stephani Lewis
        The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Louise Stjernsward
        Silver Linings Playbook – Mark Bridges
        Skyfall – Jany Temime
        Zero Dark Thirty – George L. Little

        EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM

        Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
        Argo – Jacqueline West
        Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
        Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
        Moonrise Kingdom – Kasia Walicka-Maimone

        EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM

        Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud
        The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, Bob Buck
        The Hunger Games – Judianna Makovsky
        Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
        Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood
        WINNERS!!
        Feb. 20, 2013


        EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM
        Skyfall – Jany Temime

        EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM
        Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran

        EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM
        Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka

        Comment


        • "Amour" sweeps César Awards!! WINNERS!!
          Feb 22, 2013


          Best Picture
          Amour

          Director
          Michael Haneke, Amour

          Actress
          Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

          Actor
          Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

          Original Screenplay
          Michael Haneke, Amour


          Adapted Screenplay
          Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Rust & Bone

          Supporting Actress
          Valérie Benguigui, What’s In A Name

          Supporting Actor
          Guillaume de Tonquedec, What’s In A Name

          Newcomer (Female)
          Izia Higelin, Mauvaise Fille

          Newcomer (Male)
          Matthias Schoenaerts, Rust & Bone

          Original Score
          Alexandre Desplat, Rust & Bone

          Sound
          Antoine Deflandre, Germaine Boulay, Eric Tisserand, Cloclo

          Cinematography
          Romain Winding, Farewell, My Queen

          Editing
          Juliette Welfling, Rust & Bone

          Costumes
          Christian Gasc, Farewell, My Queen

          Art Direction
          Katia Wyszkop, Farewell, My Queen

          First Film
          Louise Wimmer, Cyril Mennegun

          Foreign Film
          Argo

          Animated Film
          Ernest Et Célestine, Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier

          Documentary
          Les Invisibles, Sébastien Lifshitz

          Short Film
          Le Cri Du Homard, Nicolas Guiot

          Comment


          • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
            "28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards" NOMINEES!!
            November 27, 2012


            Best Feature

            Beasts of the Southern Wild

            Bernie

            Keep the Lights On

            Moonrise Kingdom

            Silver Linings Playbook

            Best First Feature

            Fill the Void

            Gimme the Loot

            The Perks of Being a Wallflower
            Safety Not Guaranteed

            Sound of My Voice


            Best Director

            Wes Anderson - Moonrise Kingdom
            Julia Loktev - The Loneliest Planet
            David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
            Ira Sachs - Keep the Lights On

            Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

            Best Male Lead

            Jack Black - Bernie

            Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook

            John Hawkes - The Sessions

            Thure Lindhardt - Keep the Lights On

            Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe

            Wendell Pierce - Four

            Best Female Lead

            Linda Cardellini - Return

            Emayatzy Corinealdi - Middle of Nowhere

            Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
            Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
            Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Smashed

            Best Supporting Male

            Matthew McConaughey - Magic Mike

            David Oyelowo - Middle of Nowhere

            Michael Peña - End of Watch

            Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths

            Bruce Willis - Moonrise Kingdom

            Best Supporting Female
            Rosemarie DeWitt - Your Sister’s Sister

            Ann Dowd - Compliance
            Helen Hunt - The Sessions
            Brit Marling - Sound of My Voice

            Lorraine Toussaint - Middle of Nowhere

            Best Screenplay
            Keep the Lights On - Ira Sachs
            Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
            Ruby Sparks
- Zoe Kazan
            Seven Psychopaths
- Martin McDonagh
            Silver Linings Playbook
- David O. Russell

            Best First Screenplay

            Celeste and Jesse Forever
- Rashida Jones and Will McCormack
            Fill the Void
- Rama Burshtein
            Gayby - Jonathan Lisecki
            Robot & Frank
- Christopher Ford
            Safety Not Guaranteed
- Derek Connolly

            Best Cinematography
            Beasts of the Southern Wild - Ben Richardson
            End of Watch - Roman Vasyanov
            Here - Lol Crawley
            Moonrise Kingdom - Robert Yeoman
            Valley of Saints - Yoni Brook

            Best Foreign Film

            Amour • France
            Once Upon a Time in Anatolia • Turkey
            Rust and Bone • France/Belgium
            Sister • Switzerland
            War Witch • Democratic Republic of Congo

            Best Documentary Feature

            The Central Park Five

            How to Survive a Plague

            The Invisible War

            Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

            The Waiting Room

            John Cassavettes Award

            Breakfast with Curtis

            The Color Wheel
            Middle of Nowhere

            Mosquita y Mari

            Starlet

            Truer than Fiction Award

            Leviathan
            Only the Young
            The Waiting Room

            Producers Award

            Mynette Louie - Stones in the Sun
            Derrick Tseng = Prince Avalanche
            Alicia Van Couvering - Nobody Walks

            Someone to Watch Award

            David Fenster - Pincus

            Adam Leon - Gimme the Loot

            Rebecca Thomas - Electrick Children

            Robert Altman Award
            Starlet
            (WINNERS)
            Feb. 23, 2013

            Independent Spirit Awards Winners

            Best Film: Silver Linings Playbook
            Best Director: David O. Russell, Silver Linings
            Best Cinematography: Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
            Best Male Lead: John Hawkes, The Sessions
            Best Female Lead: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings
            Cassavetes Award: Middle of Nowhere
            Best Screenplay: David O. Russell, Silver Linings
            Best International Film: Amour
            Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt, The Sessions
            Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
            Best First Feature: Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
            First Screenplay: Derek Connolly, Safety not Guaranteed
            Best Documentary: The Invisible War

            Comment


            • "85th Annual Academy Awards" WINNERS!! (TOP MAJOR AWARDS GROUP)
              Feb. 24, 2013


              Best motion picture
              •Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

              Achievement in directing
              •Life of Pi, Ang Lee

              Performance by an actor in a leading role
              •Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln

              Performance by an actress in a leading role
              •Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook

              Performance by an actor in a supporting role
              •Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

              Performance by an actress in a supporting role
              •Anne Hathaway, in Les Misérables

              Best animated feature film of the year
              •Brave, Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

              Best foreign language film of the year
              •Amour, Austria

              Adapted screenplay
              •Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio

              Original screenplay
              •Django Unchained, Written by Quentin Tarantino

              Achievement in cinematography
              •Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

              Achievement in film editing
              •Argo, William Goldenberg

              Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
              •Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

              Achievement in costume design
              •Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran

              Best documentary feature
              •Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Benjelloul, Simon Chinn

              Best documentary short subject
              •Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

              Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
              •Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

              Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
              •Skyfall from Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

              Achievement in production design
              •Lincoln, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

              Best animated short film
              •Paperman, John Kahrs

              Best live action short film
              •Curfew, Shawn Christensen

              Achievement in sound editing (tie!)
              •Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
              •Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

              Achievement in sound mixing
              •Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

              Achievement in visual effects
              •Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

              Comment


              • Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
                "39th Annual Saturn Awards" NOMINATIONS!!
                Feb. 20, 2013

                Here are the nominees, winners in June:

                Best Sci-Fi Film:
                THE AVENGERS
                CHRONICLE
                CLOUD ATLAS
                THE HUNGER GAMES
                LOOPER
                PROMETHEUS

                Best Fantasy Film:
                THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
                THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                LIFE OF PI
                RUBY SPARKS
                SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
                TED

                Best Horror/Thriller:
                ARGO
                THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
                THE IMPOSSIBLE
                SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
                THE WOMAN IN BLACK
                ZERO DARK THIRTY

                Best Action/Adventure:
                THE BOURNE LEGACY
                THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
                DJANGO UNCHAINED
                LES MISERABLES
                SKYFALL
                TAKEN 2

                Best Independent Film:
                COMPLIANCE
                HITCHCOCK
                KILLER JOE
                THE PAPERBOY
                ROBOT AND FRANK
                SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED
                SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD

                Best Actor:
                CHRISTIAN BALE, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
                DANIEL CRAIG, SKYFALL
                MARTIN FREEMAN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                HUGH JACKMAN, LES MISERABLES
                JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, LOOPER
                MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY, KILLER JOE

                Best Actress:
                JESSICA CHASTAIN, ZERO DARK THIRTY
                ANN DOWD; COMPLIANCE
                ZOE KAZAN, RUBY SPARKS
                JENNIFER LAWRENCE, THE HUNGER GAMES
                HELEN MIRREN, HITCHCOCK
                NAOMI WATTS, THE IMPOSSIBLE

                Best Supporting Actor:
                JAVIER BARDEM, SKYFALL
                MICHAEL FASSBENDER, PROMETHEUS
                CLARK GREGG, THE AVENGERS
                JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
                SIR IAN MCKELLEN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                CHRISTOPH WALTZ, DJANGO UNCHAINED

                Best Supporting Actress:
                DAME JUDI DENCH, SKYFALL
                GINA GERSHON, KILLER JOE
                ANNE HATHAWAY, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES and LES MISERABLES
                NICOLE KIDMAN, THE PAPERBOY
                CHARLIZE THERON; SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

                Best Young Performer:
                CJ ADAMS, THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
                TOM HOLLAND, THE IMPOSSIBLE
                DANIEL HUTTLESTONE, LES MISERABLES
                CHLOE GRACE MORETZ, DARK SHADOWS
                SURAJ SHARMA, LIFE OF PI
                QUVENZHANE WALLIS, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

                Best Director:
                WILLIAM FRIEDKIN, KILLER JOE
                PETER JACKSON, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                RIAN JOHNSON, LOOPER
                ANG LEE, LIFE OF PI
                CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
                JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS

                Best Writing:
                TRACY LETTS, KILLER JOE
                DAVID MAGEE, LIFE OF PI
                MARTIN MCDONAGH, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
                QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
                JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS
                JOSS WHEDON, DREW GODDARD, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

                Best Production Design
                CLOUD ATLAS
                ANNA KARENINA
                LIFE OF PI
                DARK SHADOWS
                THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                LES MISERABLES

                Best Editing
                SKYFALL
                CLOUD ATLAS
                LOOPER
                THE AVENGERS
                THE BOURNE LEGACY
                LIFE OF PI

                Best Music
                LIFE OF PI
                FRANKENWEENIE
                ANNA KARENINA
                SKYFALL
                THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

                Best Costume Design
                ANNA KARENINA
                CLOUD ATLAS
                DJANGO UNCHAINED
                THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                LES MISERABLES
                SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

                Best Makeup
                CLOUD ATLAS
                HITCHCOCK
                THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                THE IMPOSSIBLE
                SKYFALL
                TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2

                Best Visual Effects:
                THE AVENGERS
                BATTLESHIP
                THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
                JOHN CARTER
                LIFE OF PI
                SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

                Best International Film
                ANNA KARENINA
                CHICKEN WITH PLUMS
                THE FAIRY
                HEADHUNTERS
                MY WAY
                PUSHER

                Best Animated Film
                BRAVE
                FRANKENWEENIE
                PARANORMAN
                WRECK-IT RALPH


                TV Noms:

                Best Network TV Series:
                ELEMENTARY
                THE FOLLOWING
                FRINGE
                ONCE UPON A TIME
                REVOLUTION
                SUPERNATURAL

                Best Cable TV Series
                AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
                DEXTER
                LEVERAGE
                THE KILLING
                TRUE BLOOD
                THE WALKING DEAD

                Best Television Presentation
                BREAKING BAD
                CONTINUUM
                FALLING SKIES
                GAME OF THRONES
                KEN FOLLETT’S WORLD WITHOUT END
                MOCKINGBIRD LANE
                SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED

                Best Youth-Oriented Series
                ARROW
                BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
                DOCTOR WHO
                MERLIN
                TEEN WOLF
                THE VAMPIRE DIARIES

                Best Actor
                KEVIN BACON, THE FOLLOWING
                BILLY BURKE, REVOLUTION
                BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD
                MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER
                JOSHUA JACKSON, FRINGE
                TIMOTHY HUTTON, LEVERAGE
                ANDREW LINCOLN, THE WALKING DEAD

                Best Actress:
                MOON BLOODGOOD, FALLING SKIES
                MIREILLE ENOS, THE KILLING
                SARAH PAULSON, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
                CHARLOTTE RILEY, KEN FOLLETT’S WORLD WITHOUT END
                TRACY SPIRIDAKOS, REVOLUTION
                ANNA TORV, FRINGE

                Best Supporting Actor
                JONATHAN BANKS, BREAKING BAD
                GIANCARLO ESPOSITO, REVOLUTION
                TODD LASANCE, SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED
                COLM MEANEY, HELL ON WHEELS
                DAVID MORRISSEY, THE WALKING DEAD
                JOHN NOBLE, FRINGE

                Best Supporting Actress:
                JENNIFER CARPENTER, DEXTER
                SARAH CARTER, FALLING SKIES
                ANNA GUNN, BREAKING BAD
                LAURIE HOLDEN, THE WALKING DEAD
                JESSICA LANGE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
                BETH RIESGRAF, LEVERAGE

                Best Guest Appearance
                BLAIR BROWN, FRINGE
                TERRY O’QUINN, FALLING SKIES
                LANCE REDDICK, FRINGE
                MARK SHEPPARD, LEVERAGE
                RAY STEVENSON and YVONNE STRAHOVSKI, DEXTER

                9 nomination for the hobbit? fuck yeah

                Comment


                • Empire Movie Awards (Nominations)
                  Mrach. 4, 2013


                  http://www.empireonline.com/awards2013/

                  The winners will be announced Sunday, March 24.


                  Best Film
                  "The Avengers"
                  "The Dark Knight Rises"
                  "Django Unchained"
                  "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
                  "Skyfall"

                  Best Director
                  Joss Whedon, "The Avengers"
                  Christopher Nolan, "The Dark Knight Rises"
                  Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"
                  Peter Jackson, "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
                  Sam Mendes, "Skyfall"

                  Best Actor
                  Daniel Craig, "Skyfall"
                  Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
                  Robert Downey, Jr., "The Avengers"
                  Martin Freeman, "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
                  Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

                  Best Actress
                  Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
                  Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
                  Anne Hathaway, "The Dark Knight Rises"
                  Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games"
                  Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"

                  Best British Film
                  "Dredd 3D"
                  "Les Misérables"
                  "Sightseers"
                  "Skyfall"
                  "The Woman in Black"

                  Best Male Newcomer
                  Domnhall Gleeson, "Anna Karenina"
                  Tom Holland, "The Impossible"
                  Steve Oram, "Sightseers"
                  Suraj Sharma, "Life of Pi"
                  Rafe Spall, "Life of Pi"

                  Best Female Newcomer
                  Samantha Barks, "Les Misérables"
                  Holliday Grainger. "Great Expectations"
                  Alice Lowe, "Sightseers"
                  Alicia Vikander, "Anna Karenina"
                  Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

                  Art of 3D Award
                  "The Avengers"
                  "Dredd 3D"
                  "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
                  "Life of Pi"
                  "Prometheus"

                  Best Comedy
                  "Moonrise Kingdom"
                  "The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!"
                  "Silver Linings Playbook"
                  "Ted"
                  "21 Jump Street"

                  Best Thriller
                  "Argo"
                  "Headhunters"
                  "The Raid"
                  "Skyfall"
                  "Zero Dark Thirty"

                  Best Horror Film
                  "The Cabin in the Woods"
                  "Dark Shadows"
                  "Sightseers"
                  "Sinister"
                  "The Woman in Black"

                  Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film
                  "The Avengers"
                  "Dredd 3D"
                  "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
                  "Looper"
                  "Prometheus"

                  Comment


                  • "19th Annual Chlotrudis Awards" WINNERS!!
                    March. 18, 2013


                    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
                    Moonrise Kingdom

                    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
                    Alex DiGerlando for Beasts of the Southern Wild

                    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
                    Mihai Malaimare Jr. for The Master

                    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
                    Stephen Chbosky for Perks of Being a Wallflower

                    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (TIE!)
                    Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola for Moonrise Kingdom and Sarah Polley for Take This Waltz

                    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
                    Ezra Miller for The Perks of Being a Wallflower

                    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
                    Amy Adams for The Master

                    BEST ACTOR
                    John Hawkes for The Sessions

                    BEST ACTRESS
                    Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur

                    BEST DIRECTOR
                    Wes Anderson for Moonrise Kingdom

                    BEST DOCUMENTARY
                    How To Survive a Plague

                    BEST MOVIE
                    The Perks of Being a Wallflower

                    BURIED TREASURE
                    A Simple Life

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X