Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2012/2013 Awards Season

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
    "Middle of Nowhere", "The Master", "Bernie", "Moonrise Kingdom" Nominated for Gotham Awards (NOMINATIONS)

    Oct 18, 2012


    Best Feature

    Bernie
    The Loneliest Planet
    The Master
    Middle of Nowhere
    Moonrise Kingdom


    Best Documentary

    Detropia
    How to Survive a Plague
    Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
    Room 237
    The Waiting Room


    Best Ensemble Performance

    Bernie
    Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey (Millennium Entertainment)

    Moonrise Kingdom
    Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Jason Schwartzman, Bob Balaban (Focus Features)

    Safety Not Guaranteed
    Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni, Jenica Bergere, Kristen Bell, Jeff Garlin, Mary Lynn Rajskub (Film District)

    Silver Linings Playbook
    Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher (The Weinstein Company)

    Your Sister’s Sister
    Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)


    Breakthrough Director

    Zal Batmanglij for "Sound of My Voice" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for "Francine" (Factory 25 and The Film Sales Company)
    Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin for "Now, Forager" (Argot Pictures)
    Antonio Méndez Esparza for "Aquí y Allá (Here and There)" (Torch Films)
    Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)


    Breakthrough Actor

    Mike Birbiglia in "Sleepwalk with Me" (IFC Films)
    Emayatzy Corinealdi in "Middle of Nowhere" (AFFRM and Participant Media)
    Thure Lindhardt in "Keep the Lights O" (Music Box Films)
    Melanie Lynskey in "Hello, I Must Be Going" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)


    Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

    Kid-Thing
    An Oversimplification of Her Beauty
    Red Flag
    Sun Don’t Shine
    Tiger Tail in Blue


    For the second consecutive year, IFP is proud present the euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumna of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.

    The nominees are:
    Leah Meyerhoff, director, I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS
    Stacie Passon, director, CONCUSSION
    Visra Vichit Vadakan, KARAOKE GIRL
    "Gotham Independent Film Awards" WINNERS!!
    Nov. 26, 2012


    Best Feature
    * Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Documentary
    * "How to Survive a Plague", David France, director; Howard Gertler, David France, producers (Sundance Selects)

    Best Ensemble Performance
    * "Your Sister’s Sister", Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)

    Breakthrough Director
    * Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Breakthrough Actor
    * Emayatzy Corinealdi in "Middle of Nowhere" (AFFRM and Participant Media)

    Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
    * "An Oversimplification of Her Beauty", Terence Nance, director; Terence Nance, Andrew Corkin, James Bartlett, producers

    For the second consecutive year, IFP is proud present the euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumna of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.

    The nominees are:

    Leah Meyerhoff, director, I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS
    Stacie Passon, director, CONCUSSION
    Visra Vichit Vadakan, KARAOKE GIRL

    Winner of the Gothams Audience Award: “Artifact,” Filmmaker Jared Leto

    Winner of inaugural Bingham Ray prize: Benh Zeitlin, director, "Beasts of the Southern Wild "

    Comment


    • #32
      "28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards" NOMINEES!!
      November 27, 2012


      Best Feature

      Beasts of the Southern Wild

      Bernie

      Keep the Lights On

      Moonrise Kingdom

      Silver Linings Playbook

      Best First Feature

      Fill the Void

      Gimme the Loot

      The Perks of Being a Wallflower
      Safety Not Guaranteed

      Sound of My Voice


      Best Director

      Wes Anderson - Moonrise Kingdom
      Julia Loktev - The Loneliest Planet
      David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
      Ira Sachs - Keep the Lights On

      Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

      Best Male Lead

      Jack Black - Bernie

      Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook

      John Hawkes - The Sessions

      Thure Lindhardt - Keep the Lights On

      Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe

      Wendell Pierce - Four

      Best Female Lead

      Linda Cardellini - Return

      Emayatzy Corinealdi - Middle of Nowhere

      Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
      Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
      Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Smashed

      Best Supporting Male

      Matthew McConaughey - Magic Mike

      David Oyelowo - Middle of Nowhere

      Michael Peña - End of Watch

      Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths

      Bruce Willis - Moonrise Kingdom

      Best Supporting Female
      Rosemarie DeWitt - Your Sister’s Sister

      Ann Dowd - Compliance
      Helen Hunt - The Sessions
      Brit Marling - Sound of My Voice

      Lorraine Toussaint - Middle of Nowhere

      Best Screenplay
      Keep the Lights On - Ira Sachs
      Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
      Ruby Sparks
- Zoe Kazan
      Seven Psychopaths
- Martin McDonagh
      Silver Linings Playbook
- David O. Russell

      Best First Screenplay

      Celeste and Jesse Forever
- Rashida Jones and Will McCormack
      Fill the Void
- Rama Burshtein
      Gayby - Jonathan Lisecki
      Robot & Frank
- Christopher Ford
      Safety Not Guaranteed
- Derek Connolly

      Best Cinematography
      Beasts of the Southern Wild - Ben Richardson
      End of Watch - Roman Vasyanov
      Here - Lol Crawley
      Moonrise Kingdom - Robert Yeoman
      Valley of Saints - Yoni Brook

      Best Foreign Film

      Amour • France
      Once Upon a Time in Anatolia • Turkey
      Rust and Bone • France/Belgium
      Sister • Switzerland
      War Witch • Democratic Republic of Congo

      Best Documentary Feature

      The Central Park Five

      How to Survive a Plague

      The Invisible War

      Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

      The Waiting Room

      John Cassavettes Award

      Breakfast with Curtis

      The Color Wheel
      Middle of Nowhere

      Mosquita y Mari

      Starlet

      Truer than Fiction Award

      Leviathan
      Only the Young
      The Waiting Room

      Producers Award

      Mynette Louie - Stones in the Sun
      Derrick Tseng = Prince Avalanche
      Alicia Van Couvering - Nobody Walks

      Someone to Watch Award

      David Fenster - Pincus

      Adam Leon - Gimme the Loot

      Rebecca Thomas - Electrick Children

      Robert Altman Award
      Starlet

      Comment


      • #33
        BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (Longlist)
        Nov.29, 2012

        The Academy has named their 10 finalists for this category. They are:

        The Amazing Spider-Man
        The Avengers
        Cloud Atlas
        The Dark Knight Rises
        The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
        John Carter
        Life of Pi
        Prometheus
        Skyfall
        Snow White and the Huntsman

        Comment


        • #34
          Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
          "28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards" NOMINEES!!
          November 27, 2012



          Best Female Lead

          Linda Cardellini - Return

          Emayatzy Corinealdi - Middle of Nowhere

          Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
          Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
          Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Smashed


          hope to see mary elizabeth winstead have a good awards year.

          Comment


          • #35
            "Amour" Sweeps European Film Awards
            Dec 1, 2012

            THE 25th Annual EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS: WINNERS

            The more than 2,700 members of the European Film Academy – filmmakers from across Europe – have voted for this year’s European Film Awards. At the awards ceremony in Berlin the following awards were presented:

            EUROPEAN FILM 2012:
            AMOUR
            France / Germany / Austria, 127 min
            Written & directed by Michael Haneke
            produced by Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz

            EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2012:
            Michael Haneke for AMOUR

            EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2012:
            Emmanuelle Riva in AMOUR

            EUROPEAN ACTOR 2012:
            Jean-Louis Trintignant in AMOUR

            EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2012:
            Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg for JAGTEN (The Hunt)

            CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD 2012:
            Sean Bobbitt for SHAME

            EUROPEAN EDITOR 2012:
            Joe Walker for SHAME

            EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2012:
            Maria Djurkovic for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

            EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2012:
            Alberto Iglesias for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

            EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2012 – Prix FIPRESCI:
            KAUWBOY by Boudewijn Koole (The Netherlands)

            EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2012:
            HIVER NOMADE (Winter Nomads) by Manuel von Stürler (Switzerland)

            EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2012:
            ALOIS NEBEL by Tomáš Luňák (Czech Republic / Germany / Slovakia)

            EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2012:
            SUPERMAN, SPIDERMAN OR BATMAN by Tudor Giurgiu, Romania

            EUROPEAN CO-PRODUCTION AWARD 2012 – Prix EURIMAGES:
            Helena Danielsson, Sweden

            EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2012:
            Dame Helen Mirren, UK

            EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
            Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy

            THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD 2012:
            HASTA LA VISTA (Come As You Are)
            directed by da Geoffrey Enthoven

            Comment


            • #36
              International Online Film Critics Poll (NOMINEES)
              Dec. 1, 2012

              Established in 2007, the International Online Film Critics Poll allows critics from the United Kingdom, Italy, United States and other countries to recognize movie excellence every two years in 15 categories. The 3rd Edition is dominated by Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) and The Master (2012) which both have 9 nominations. Other notable contenders are two Academy Award Best Picture-winners The King's Speech (2010) and The Artist (2011) as well as the latest offering from Steven Spielberg, Lincoln (2012).

              https://sites.google.com/site/intern...ns/3rd-edition

              Best Film – Motion Picture
              The Artist
              The King’s Speech
              Lincoln
              The Master
              Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

              Best Director
              Ben Affleck – Argo
              Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
              Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
              Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
              Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

              Best Actor in a Leading Role
              Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
              Jean Dujardin – The Artist
              Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
              Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
              Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

              Best Actress in a Leading Role
              Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
              Natalie Portman – Black Swan
              Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
              Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
              Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

              Best Supporting Actor
              Christian Bale – The Fighter
              Bryan Cranston – Argo
              Christopher Plummer – Beginners
              Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
              Philip Seymore Hoffman – The Master

              Best Supporting Actress
              Amy Adams – The Master
              Amy Adams – The Fighter
              Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
              Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
              Melissa Leo – The Fighter

              Best Cast
              Argo
              The Artist
              The Fighter
              The King’s Speech
              Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

              Best Original Screenplay
              Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
              Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur
              Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
              Andrés Heinz, Mark Heyman and John McLaughlin – Black Swan
              David Seidler – The King’s Speech

              Best Adapted Screenplay
              Lucy Alibar and Ben Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
              Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
              Alexander Payne, Net Faxon and Jim Rash – The Descendants
              Tony Kushner – Lincoln
              Chris Terrio – Argo

              Best Cinematography
              Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life
              Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
              Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
              Walter Pfister – The Dark Knight Rises
              Guillame Shiffman – The Artist

              Best Production Design
              Rick Carter – Lincoln
              Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh – The Dark Knight Rises
              Maria Djurkovic – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
              David Crank, Jack Fish – The Master
              Dennis Gassner – Skyfall

              Best Film Editing
              Tariq Anwar – The King’s Speech
              William Goldenberg – Argo
              Michael Kahn – Lincoln
              Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty – The Master
              Dino Jonsäter – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

              Best Original Score
              Ludovic Bource – The Artist
              Alberto Iglesias – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
              Alexandre Desplat – The King’s Speech
              Jonny Greenwood – The Master
              Clint Mansell – Black Swan

              Best Visual Effects
              The Avengers
              Black Swan
              The Dark Knight Rises
              Skyfall
              The Tree of Life

              Comment


              • #37
                "17th Annual IPA Satellite Award " NOMINATIONS!!
                Dec 3, 2012

                The International Press Academy has announced nominees for its 17th annual Satellite Awards today. The group is composed of entertainment journalist for both domestic and foreign outlets.

                Motion Picture

                Argo
                Silver Linings Playbook
                Beasts Of The Southern Wild
                Les Misérables
                Skyfall
                Moonrise Kingdom
                The Sessions
                Lincoln
                Life Of Pi
                Zero Dark Thirty

                Director

                David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
                Ben Affleck, Argo
                Kim Ki-Duk, Pieta
                Ben Lewin, The Sessions
                Steven Spielberg ,Lincoln
                Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

                Actress in a Motion Picture

                Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
                Emilie Dequenne, Our Children
                Keira Knightley, Anna Karenina
                Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
                Laura Birn, Purge
                Laura Linney, Hyde Park On Hudson
                Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

                Actor In A Motion Picture

                John Hawkes, The Sessions
                Omar Sy, The Intouchables
                Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
                Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
                Denzel Washington, Flight
                Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
                Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

                Actress In A Supporting Role

                Amy Adams, The Master
                Helene Florent, Café De Flore
                Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
                Helen Hunt, The Sessions
                Judi Dench, Skyfall
                Samantha Barks, Les Miserables

                Actor In A Supporting Role

                Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
                Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
                John Goodman, Flight
                Javier Bardem, Skyfall
                Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
                Eddie Redmayne, Les Misérables

                Motion Picture, International Film

                Amour (Austria)
                A Royal Affair (Denmark)
                The Intouchables (France)
                Our Children (Belgium)
                Kon-Tiki (Norway)
                Pieta (South Korea)
                Beyond The Hills (Romania)
                War Witch (Canada)
                Caesar Must Die (Italy)

                Motion Picture, Animated Or Mixed Media

                Paranorman
                Wreck-It Ralph
                Rise Of The Guardians
                Brave
                Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
                Frankenweenie
                Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

                Motion Picture, Documentary

                The Central Park Five
                The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
                The Gatekeepers
                Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
                West Of Memphis
                Chasing Ice National Geographic
                Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
                Searching For Sugar Man

                Screenplay, Original

                Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, The Intouchables
                John Gatins, Flight
                Kim Ki-Duk, Pieta
                Roman Coppola, Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
                Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
                Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

                Screenplay,Adapted

                Ben Lewin, The Sessions
                Tony Kushner, John Logan, Paul Webb, Lincoln
                Chris Terrio, Argo
                Tom Stoppard, Anna Karenina
                David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
                David Magee, Life Of Pi

                Original Score Composer

                Alexandre Desplat, Argo
                Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
                Thomas Newman, Skyfall
                Jonny Greenwood, The Master
                John Williams, Lincoln
                Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild

                Original Song

                Learn Me Right Birdy Birdy & Mumford And Sons Brave
                Still Alive Paul Williams Paul Williams Paul Williams: Still Alive
                Skyfall Adele Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth Skyfall
                Suddenly Hugh Jackman Alain Boubil, Herbert Kretzmer Les Misérables
                Fire In The Blood/Snake Song Emmylou Harris Emmylou Harris, Nick Cave, Warren Ellis Lawless
                Love Always Comes As A Surprise Peter Asher Peter Asher & Dave Stewart Madagascar 3

                Cinematography

                Ben Richardson, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
                Mihai Malaimare Jr, The Master
                Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
                Roger Deakins, Skyfall
                Seamus Mcgarvey, Anna Karenina
                Claudio Miranda, Life Of Pi

                Visual Effects

                Steve Begg, Arundi Asregadoo, Andrew Whitehurst, Skyfall
                Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Martin Hill, Prometheus
                Bill Westenhofer, Life Of Pi
                Michael Lantieri, Kevin Baillie, Ryan Tudhope, Jim Gibbs, Flight
                Dan Glass, Geoffrey Hancock, Stephane Ceretti, Cloud Atlas
                Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, The Dark Knight Rises

                Film Editing

                Lisa Bromwell, The Sessions
                Jeremiah O’driscoll, Flight
                Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
                Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas
                Jay Cassidy, Silver Linings Playbook
                Chris Dickens, Les Misérables

                Sound (Editing and Mixing)

                Dennis Leonard, Flight
                John Warhurst, Lee Walpole, Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
                Craig Henighan, Chris Munro, Snow White And The Huntsman
                Baard H. Ingebretsen, Tormod Ringes, Kon-Tiki
                Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Life Of Pi
                Victor Ray Ennis, Ann Scibelli, John Cucci, Mark P. Stoeckinger, Prometheus

                Art Direction & Production Design

                Rick Carter, Curt Beech, David Crank, Leslie Mcdonald ,Lincoln
                Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh, James Hambidge, Naaman Marshall, The Dark Knight Rises
                Niels Sejer, A Royal Affair
                David Crank, Jack Fisk, The Master
                Sarah Greenwood, Niall Moroney, Thomas Brown, Nick Gottschalk, Tom Still, Anna Karenina
                Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson, Les Misérables

                Costume Design

                Colleen Atwood, Snow White And The Huntsman
                Manon Rasmussen, A Royal Affair
                Christian Gasc, Valerie Ranchoux Farewell, My Queen
                Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
                Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud, Cloud Atlas
                Paco Delgado, Les Misérables

                SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

                MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
                TERENCE STAMP

                NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
                WALTER MURCH

                AUTEUR AWARD
                PAUL WILLIAMS

                HONORARY SATELLITE AWARD
                BRUCE DAVISON

                NEWCOMER AWARD
                QUVENZHANE WALLIS BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

                BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE
                LES MISÉRABLES


                TV Nominees


                The 17th annual Satellite Awards will take place at the Intercontinental Hotel in Century City. The prize-giving event will also hand out prizes for movies, DVD and video games in addition to presenting some special achievement awards, such as the Best Ensemble in Television for "The Walking Dead".

                Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television:

                •"Hatfields & McCoys", History
                •"Hemingway & Gellhorn", HBO
                •"Wallander", PBS
                •"Luther", BBC America
                •"Sherlock", PBS
                •"Game Change", HBO
                •"Birdsong", PBS
                •"The Crimson Petal and the White", BBC America

                Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:
                •Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn", HBO
                •Julianne Moore, "Game Change", HBO
                •Gillian Anderson, "Great Expectations", PBS
                •Romola Garai, "The Crimson Petal and the White", BBC America
                •Sienna Miller, "The Girl", HBO
                •Sigourney Weaver, "Political Animals", USA Network

                Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:
                •Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn", HBO
                •Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock", PBS
                •Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys", History
                •Kenneth Branagh, "Wallander", PBS
                •Woody Harrelson, "Game Change", HBO
                •Idris Elba, "Luther", BBC America

                Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:
                •Maya Rudolph, "Up All Night", NBC
                •Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men", AMC
                •Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey", PBS
                •Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS
                •Sarah Paulson, "Game Change", HBO
                •Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys", History

                Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:
                •Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones", HBO
                •Evan Peters, "American Horror Story", FX
                •Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad", AMC
                •Neal Mcdonough, "Justified", FX
                •Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey", PBS
                •Powers Boothe, "Nashville", ABC

                Television Series, Drama:
                •"Justified", FX
                •"Downton Abbey", PBS
                •"Breaking Bad", AMC
                •"The Newsroom", HBO
                •"The Good Wife", CBS
                •"Game of Thrones", HBO
                •"Homeland", Showtime
                •"Nashville", ABC

                Television Series, Genre:
                •"American Horror Story", FX
                •"Once Upon a Time", ABC
                •"Supernatural", The CW
                •"Fringe", Fox
                •"Arrow", The CW
                •"Grimm", NBC
                •"The Walking Dead", AMC

                Actress in a Series, Drama:
                •Claire Danes, "Homeland", Showtime
                •Chloe Sevigny, "Hit & Miss", Sky Atlantic
                •Connie Britton, "Nashville", ABC
                •Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville", ABC
                •Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey", PBS
                •Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife", CBS

                Actor in a Series, Drama:
                •Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad", AMC
                •Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom", HBO
                •Jon Hamm, "Mad Men", AMC
                •Damian Lewis, "Homeland", Showtime
                •Timothy Olyphant, "Justified", FX
                •Johnny Lee Miller, "Elementary", CBS

                Television Series, Comedy or Musical:
                •"Girls", HBO
                •"Community", NBC
                •"The Office", NBC
                •"Happy Endings", ABC
                •"Up All Night", NBC
                •"Modern Family", ABC
                •"Parks and Recreation", NBC
                •"The Big Bang Theory", CBS

                Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical:
                •Laura Dern, "Enlightened", HBO
                •Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation", NBC
                •Lena Dunham, "Girls", HBO
                •Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep", HBO
                •Christina Applegate, "Up All Night", NBC
                •Kaley Cuoco, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS

                Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical:
                •Don Cheadle, "House of Lies", Showtime
                •Louis C.K., "Louie", FX
                •Joel McHale, "Community", NBC
                •Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS
                •Will Arnett, "Up All Night", NBC
                •Johnny Galecki, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS

                SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:
                Mary Pickford Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to the Entertainment Industry: Terence Stamp
                Nikola Tesla Award In Recognition of Visionary Achievement in Filmmaking Technology: Walter Murch Auteur Award: Paul Williams
                Honorary Satellite Award: Bruce Davison
                Newcomer Award: Quvenzhane Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
                Best Ensemble, Television: "The Walking Dead", AMC
                Last edited by HorrorMovieFan; 12-05-2012, 10:30 PM.

                Comment


                • #38
                  "New York Film Critics Circle(NYFCC) Awards" WINNERS!! (MAJOR AWARDS GROUP)

                  Dec 3, 2012

                  Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty
                  Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
                  Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, Deep Blue Sea
                  Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
                  Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, Lincoln
                  Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Bernie and Magic Mike
                  Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
                  Best Cinematography: Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty
                  Best Foreign Language Film: Michael Haneke, Amour
                  Best First Film: David France, How To Survive a Plague
                  Best Nonfiction Film: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon, The Central Park Five
                  Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    "Annie Awards" (NOMINATIONS)
                    Dec. 3, 2012

                    Here's a complete list of nominees:


                    Animated Feature

                    "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

                    "Frankenweenie" – Walt Disney Studios

                    "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

                    "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

                    "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

                    "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

                    "The Rabbi’s Cat "– GKIDS

                    "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios


                    Animated Special Production

                    "Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1" – Warner Bros. Animation

                    "Before Orel" – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.

                    "Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem" – Illumination Entertainment

                    "Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning" – Disney TV Animation

                    "Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury" – DreamWorks Animation

                    "Justice League: Doom" – Warner Bros. Animation


                    Animated Short Subject

                    "Brad and Gary" – Illumination Entertainment

                    "Bydlo" – National Film Board of Canada

                    "Eyes on the Stars" – StoryCorps

                    "Goodnight Mr. Foot" – Sony Pictures Animation

                    "Kali the Little Vampire" – National Film Board of Canada

                    Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

                    "Paperman" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    "The Simpsons" – "Bill Plympton Couch Gag" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV


                    Animated Television Commercial -- no nominations


                    General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

                    "Bubble Guppies" -- "A Tooth on the Looth" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    "Chuggington" -- "Magnetic Wilson" – Ludorum

                    "Jake & The Never Land Pirates" -- "Peter Pan Returns" – Disney TV Animation

                    "Doc McStuffins" -- "The Right Stuff" – Disney TV Animation

                    "Justin Time" -- "Marcello's Meatballs" – Guru Studio


                    Animated Television Production For Children

                    "Adventure Time" -- "Princess Cookie" – Cartoon Network Studios

                    "Dragons: Riders of Berk" -- "How to Pick Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation

                    "LEGO Star Wars" -- "The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios

                    "Penguins of Madagascar" -- "Action Reaction" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    "SpongeBob SquarePants 'It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    "The Amazing World of Gumball" "The Job" – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.

                    "The Fairly OddParents" -- "Farm Pit" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    "The Legend of Korra" -- "Welcome to Republic City"/ "A Leaf in the Wind" - Nickelodeon Animation Studios


                    General Audience Animated Television Production

                    "Archer" -- "Space Race, Part 1" – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX

                    "BOB'S BURGERS" -- "Earsy Rider" – 20th Century Fox TV

                    "Motorcity" -- "Blond Thunder" – Disney TV Animation

                    "MAD" -- "FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan" – Warner Bros. Animation

                    "Robot Chicken" -- "DC Comics Special" - Stoopid Buddy Studios

                    "South Park" -- "Raising the Bar" – Central Productions


                    Animated Video Game

                    "Borderlands 2" – Gearbox Software

                    "Family Guy" – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios

                    "Journey" – Sony Computer Entertainment America

                    "Skullgirls" – Lab Zero Games


                    Student Film

                    "Can We Be Happy Now" – Tahnee Gehm

                    "Defective Detective" – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

                    "Head Over Heels" – Timothy Reckart

                    "I Am Tom Moody" – Ainslie Henderson

                    "Ladies Knight" – Joseph Rothenberg

                    "Origin" – Jessica Poon

                    The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan

                    "Tule Lake" – Michelle Ikemoto


                    INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES


                    Animated Effects in an Animated Production

                    Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

                    Andrew Schneider "Ice Age: Continental Drift" – Blue Sky Studios

                    Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O'Brien "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

                    Brett Albert – "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    Jihyun Yoon – "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Joel Aron – "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.


                    Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

                    Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway "The Avengers" – Industrial Light & Magic

                    Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke "The Amazing Spider-Man" – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation

                    Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge "John Carter" - Cinesite

                    Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar "Battleship" – Industrial Light & Magic


                    Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    Dan Driscoll "SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Jennifer Dickie "Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day" – Guru Studio

                    Keith Kellogg "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

                    Forrest Savelen "SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Shi Zimu "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Sihanouk Marinona "Before Orel: Trust" – Starburns Industries, Inc.

                    Teri Yam "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Yan Jiazhuang "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation


                    Character Animation in a Feature Production

                    Dan Nguyen "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

                    David Pate "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Jaime Landes "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

                    Phillppe LeBrun "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Pierre Perifel "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Travis Hathaway "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

                    Travis Knight "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

                    Will Becher "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations


                    Character Animation in a Live Action Production

                    Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi - Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

                    Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi - Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

                    Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

                    Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – 'The Amazing Spider-Man' - Sony Pictures Animation


                    Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton

                    Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.

                    Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    “C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios

                    Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios


                    Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

                    Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

                    Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

                    Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

                    Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment


                    Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation

                    John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.

                    Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

                    Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media


                    Directing in an Animated Feature Production

                    Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

                    Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat - GKIDS

                    Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ - GKIDS

                    Rick Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features


                    Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

                    Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ - F. Wiedmann, Composer

                    Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios


                    Music in an Animated Feature Production

                    Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

                    Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios

                    John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

                    John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

                    Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

                    Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


                    Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge - ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman

                    Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds - ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios

                    Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark

                    Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio


                    Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

                    Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

                    Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

                    Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

                    Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation

                    Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

                    Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


                    Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios

                    Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios


                    Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

                    Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

                    Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation


                    Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

                    Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Mae Whitman as April O'Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

                    Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios


                    Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

                    Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

                    Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

                    Atticus Shaffer as "E"Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

                    Catherine O'Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

                    Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

                    Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

                    Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


                    Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

                    Doug Langdale - 'Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

                    Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

                    Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

                    Trey Parker – "South Park: Jewpacabra" – Central Productions


                    Writing in an Animated Feature Production

                    Chris Butler - "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

                    Gideon Defoe - "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

                    Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick - "From Up on Poppy Hill" - GKIDS

                    John August - "Frankenweenie" – The Walt Disney Studios

                    Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi - "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

                    Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios


                    Editorial in an Animated Television Production

                    Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda - Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

                    Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

                    Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

                    Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

                    Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman


                    Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

                    Catherine Apple, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

                    Joyce Arrastia, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

                    Mark Rosenbaum, "Secret of the Wings" – DisneyToon Studios

                    Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

                    Tim Mertens, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios


                    JURIED AWARDS

                    Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

                    June Foray – Howard Green

                    Ub Iwerks - Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      NEW YORK CRITICS CIRCLE WINNERS

                      Best Film: "Zero Dark Thirty"
                      Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
                      Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"
                      Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"
                      Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
                      Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"
                      Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie" and "Magic Mike"
                      Best Cinematography: Greig Fraser, "Zero Dark Thirty"
                      Best Non-Fiction Film: "The Central Park Five"
                      Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"
                      Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour"
                      Best First Film: David France, "How to Survive a Plague"

                      The NYFCC will officially honor their winners at their annual Awards Ceremony on January 7th.







                      NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW WINNERS

                      Best Film: ZERO DARK THIRTY

                      Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY

                      Best Actor: Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

                      Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY

                      Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, DJANGO UNCHAINED

                      Best Supporting Actress: Ann Dowd, COMPLIANCE

                      Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, LOOPER

                      Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

                      Best Animated Feature: WRECK-IT RALPH

                      Special Achievement in Filmmaking: Ben Affleck, ARGO

                      Breakthrough Actor: Tom Holland, THE IMPOSSIBLE

                      Breakthrough Actress: Quvenzhané Wallis, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

                      Best Directorial Debut: Benh Zeitlin, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

                      Best Foreign Language Film: AMOUR

                      Best Documentary: SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN

                      William K. Everson Film History Award: 50 YEARS OF BOND FILMS

                      Best Ensemble: LES MISÉRABLES

                      Spotlight Award: John Goodman (ARGO, FLIGHT, PARANORMAN, TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE)

                      NBR Freedom of Expression Award: CENTRAL PARK FIVE

                      NBR Freedom of Expression Award: PROMISED LAND

                      Top Films
                      (in alphabetical order)
                      ARGO
                      BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
                      DJANGO UNCHAINED
                      LES MISÉRABLES
                      LINCOLN
                      LOOPER
                      THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
                      PROMISED LAND
                      SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

                      Top 5 Foreign Language Films
                      (in alphabetical order)
                      BARBARA
                      THE INTOUCHABLES
                      THE KID WITH A BIKE
                      NO
                      WAR WITCH

                      Top 5 Documentaries
                      (in alphabetical order)
                      AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY
                      DETROPIA
                      THE GATEKEEPERS
                      THE INVISIBLE WAR
                      ONLY THE YOUNG

                      Top 10 Independent Films
                      (in alphabetical order)
                      ARBITRAGE
                      BERNIE
                      COMPLIANCE
                      END OF WATCH
                      HELLO I MUST BE GOING
                      LITTLE BIRDS
                      MOONRISE KINGDOM
                      ON THE ROAD
                      QUARTET
                      SLEEPWALK WITH ME




                      Zero Dark Thirty is cleaning shit up. I smell another big Oscar night for Kathryn Bigelow.

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Originally posted by The Revelator View Post
                        NEW YORK CRITICS CIRCLE WINNERS

                        Best Film: "Zero Dark Thirty"
                        Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
                        Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"
                        Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"
                        Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
                        Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"
                        Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie" and "Magic Mike"
                        Best Cinematography: Greig Fraser, "Zero Dark Thirty"
                        Best Non-Fiction Film: "The Central Park Five"
                        Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"
                        Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour"
                        Best First Film: David France, "How to Survive a Plague"

                        The NYFCC will officially honor their winners at their annual Awards Ceremony on January 7th.







                        Zero Dark Thirty is cleaning shit up. I smell another big Oscar night for Kathryn Bigelow.
                        these were already posted

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          "National Board of Review Awards" WINNERS!! (MAJOR AWARDS GROUP)
                          Dec 5, 2012


                          Best Film: ZERO DARK THIRTY

                          Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY

                          Best Actor: Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

                          Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY

                          Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, DJANGO UNCHAINED

                          Best Supporting Actress: Ann Dowd, COMPLIANCE

                          Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, LOOPER

                          Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

                          Best Animated Feature: WRECK-IT RALPH

                          Special Achievement in Filmmaking: Ben Affleck, ARGO

                          Breakthrough Actor: Tom Holland, THE IMPOSSIBLE

                          Breakthrough Actress: Quvenzhané Wallis, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

                          Best Directorial Debut: Benh Zeitlin, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

                          Best Foreign Language Film: AMOUR

                          Best Documentary: SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN

                          William K. Everson Film History Award: 50 YEARS OF BOND FILMS

                          Best Ensemble: LES MISÉRABLES

                          Spotlight Award: John Goodman (ARGO, FLIGHT, PARANORMAN, TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE)

                          NBR Freedom of Expression Award: CENTRAL PARK FIVE

                          NBR Freedom of Expression Award: PROMISED LAND



                          Top Films
                          (in alphabetical order)


                          ARGO

                          BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

                          DJANGO UNCHAINED

                          LES MISÉRABLES

                          LINCOLN

                          LOOPER

                          THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

                          PROMISED LAND

                          SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK


                          Top 5 Foreign Language Films

                          (In Alphabetical Order)


                          BARBARA

                          THE INTOUCHABLES

                          THE KID WITH A BIKE

                          NO

                          WAR WITCH



                          Top 5 Documentaries

                          (In Alphabetical Order)


                          AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY

                          DETROPIA

                          THE GATEKEEPERS

                          THE INVISIBLE WAR

                          ONLY THE YOUNG



                          Top 10 Independent Films

                          (In Alphabetical Order)

                          ARBITRAGE

                          BERNIE

                          COMPLIANCE

                          END OF WATCH

                          HELLO I MUST BE GOING

                          LITTLE BIRDS

                          MOONRISE KINGDOM

                          ON THE ROAD

                          QUARTET

                          SLEEPWALK WITH ME

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Originally posted by RomeroCarpenter Fan View Post
                            these were already posted
                            Sorry. Now you will never forget the winners

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Just added the TV Nominees for the Satellite Awards. Yahooooooo...The Walking Dead scored another nomination!!

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                "The British Independent Film Awards" NOMINEES!!
                                Dec 7, 2012

                                The BIFAs will be handed out Sunday night. Here are the nominees.

                                BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
                                Berberian Sound Studio
                                Broken
                                Sightseers
                                The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
                                The Imposter

                                BEST DIRECTOR
                                Bart Layton – The Imposter
                                Ben Wheatley – Sightseers
                                John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
                                Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio
                                Rufus Norris – Broken

                                THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
                                Bart Layton – The Imposter
                                Ben Drew – Ill Manors
                                Rowan Athale – Wasteland
                                Rufus Norris – Broken
                                Sally El Hosaini – My Brother The Devil

                                BEST SCREENPLAY
                                Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
                                Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers
                                Mark O’Rowe – Broken
                                Paul Andrew Williams – Song For Marion
                                Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

                                BEST ACTRESS
                                Alice Lowe (Tina) – Sightseers
                                Andrea Riseborough (Colette McVeigh) – Shadow Dancer
                                Elle Fanning (Ginger) – Ginger & Rosa
                                Judi Dench (Evelyn Greenslade) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
                                Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

                                BEST ACTOR
                                Riz Ahmed (Aaron) – Ill Manors
                                Steve Oram (Chris) – Sightseers
                                Terence Stamp (Arthur) – Song For Marion
                                Tim Roth (Archie) – Broken
                                Toby Jones (Gilderoy) – Berberian Sound Studio

                                BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
                                Alice Englert (Rosa) – Ginger & Rosa
                                Eileen Davies (Carol) – Sightseers
                                Maggie Smith (Muriel Donnelly) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
                                Olivia Colman (Queen Elizabeth) – Hyde Park On Hudson
                                Vanessa Redgrave (Marion) – Song For Marion

                                BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
                                Billy Connolly (Wilf) – Quartet
                                Cillian Murphy (Mike Kiernan) – Broken
                                Domhnall Gleeson (Connor) – Shadow Dancer
                                Rory Kinnear (Bob Oswald) – Broken
                                Tom Wilkinson (Graham Dashwood) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

                                MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
                                Elliott Tittensor (Tits) – Spike Island
                                Eloise Laurence (Skunk) – Broken
                                James Floyd (Rashid) – My Brother The Devil
                                Paul Brannigan (Robbie) – The Angels’ Share
                                Zawe Ashton (Joyce Vincent) – Dreams Of A Life

                                BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
                                Berberian Sound Studio
                                Ill Manors
                                Sightseers
                                The Imposter
                                The Sweeney


                                BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
                                Nic Knowland Bsc– Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio
                                Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS– Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio
                                Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken
                                Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa
                                Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

                                BEST DOCUMENTARY
                                Dreams Of A Life
                                London: The Modern Babylon
                                Marley
                                Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
                                The Imposter

                                BEST BRITISH SHORT
                                Friday
                                Junk
                                Skyborn
                                Swimmer
                                Volume


                                BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
                                Amour
                                Beasts of the Southern Wild
                                Rust & Bone
                                Searching For Sugar Man
                                The Hunt


                                THE RAINDANCE AWARD
                                Frank
                                Strings
                                Love Tomorrow
                                City Slacker
                                Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X