Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2012/2013 Awards Season

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #76
    "17th Annual Golden Satellite Awards" WINNERS!!
    Dec 17, 2012

    Film
    Motion Picture: Silver Linings Playbook
    Actress in a Motion Picture: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Actor in a Motion Picture: Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Actress in a Supporting Role: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
    Actor in a Supporting Role: Javier Bardem, Skyfall
    Director: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Motion Picture, International Film: The Intouchables, Pieta (tie)


    Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media: Rise of the Guardians
    Motion Picture, Documentary: Chasing Ice
    Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Adapted Screenplay: David Magee, Life of Pi
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life Of Pi
    Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Curt Beech, David Crank, and Leslie McDonald, Lincoln
    Best Costume Design: Manon Rasmussen, A Royal Affair
    Best Film Editing: Jay Cassidy, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat, Argo
    Best Original Song: “Suddenly,” Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Flight

    TV
    Best Drama: Homeland
    Best Actress in a Drama Series: Claire Danes, Homeland
    Best Actor in a Drama Series: Damian Lewis, Homeland
    Best Genre: Walking Dead
    Best Comedy: The Big Bang Theory
    Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory
    Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
    Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television: Hatfields & McCoys
    Best Actress in a Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television: Julianne Moore, Game Change
    Best Actor in a Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television: Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
    Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
    Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television: Neal McDonough, Justified

    Outstanding Contribution to the Entertainment Industry: Terence Stamp

    Nikola Tesla Award: Walter Murch

    Auteur Award: Paul Williams

    Honorary Satellite Award: Bruce Davison

    Newcomer Award: Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Humanitarian Award: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Comment


    • #77
      " St. Louis Film Critics Society Awards" WINNERS!!!
      Dec. 17, 2012


      Best Film: “Argo “
      (runners-up: “Life of Pie” and "Lincoln")

      Best Director: Ben Affleck ("Argo")
      (runner-up): Quentin Tarantino ("Django Unchained") and Benh Zeitlin ("Beasts of the Southern Wild")

      Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis ("Lincoln")
      (runner-up): John Hawkes ("The Sessions")

      Best Actress: Jessica Chastain ("Zero Dark Thirty")
      (runners-up): Jennifer Lawrence ("Silver Linings Playbook")

      Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz ("Django Unchained")
      (runner-up): Tommy Lee Jones ("Lincoln")

      Best Supporting Actress: (Tie): Ann Dowd ("Compliance") and Helen Hunt ("The Sessions")

      Best Original Screenplay: "Zero Dark Thirty" (Mark Boal)
      (runner-up): "Django Unchained" (Quentin Tarantino)

      Best Adapted Screenplay: (Tie): "Lincoln" (Tony Kushner) and "Silver Linings Playbook" (David O. Russell)

      Best Cinematography: "Skyfall" (Roger Deakins)
      (runner-up): "Life of Pi" (Claudio Miranda)

      Best Visual Effects: "Life of Pi"
      (runner-up): “The Avengers”

      Best Music: (Tie): "Django Unchained" and "Moonrise Kingdom

      Best Foreign-Language Film: “The Intouchables”
      (runners-up): “The Fairy" and "Headhunters”

      Best Documentary: “Searching for Sugar Man”
      (runner-up): “Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry," "Bully" and "How To Survive A Plague"

      Best Comedy: (Tie): “Moonrise Kingdom" and "Ted"

      Best Animated Film: “Wreck-It Ralph”
      (runner-up): “ParaNorman”

      Best Art-House or Festival Film (Tie): “Compliance" and "Safety Not Guaranteed"

      Special Merit (for best scene, cinematic technique or other memorable aspect or moment) (Four-way Tie):
      "Django Unchained" – The "bag head" bag/mask problems scene
      "Hitchcock" – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during "Psycho" screening
      "The Impossible" - Opening tsunami scene
      "The Master" – The first "processing" questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

      http://www.stlfilmcritics.org/annual-awards/

      Comment


      • #78
        "Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards" WINNERS!!
        Dec. 17, 2012


        Best Picture
        ”Argo”

        Top Ten Films
        "Argo"
        "The Avengers"
        "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
        "Les Misérables"
        "Life of Pi"
        "Lincoln"
        "Moonrise Kingdom"
        "Silver Linings Playbook"
        "Skyfall"
        "Zero Dark T`hirty"

        Best Director
        Kathryn Bigelow - "Zero Dark Thirty"

        Best Actor in a Leading Role
        Daniel Day-Lewis - "Lincoln"

        Best Actress in a Leading Role
        Jessica Chastain - "Zero Dark Thirty"

        Best Actor in a Supporting Role
        Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Master"

        Best Actress in a Supporting Role
        Anne Hathaway - "Les Misérables"

        Best Ensemble Acting
        "Moonrise Kingdom"

        Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
        "Moonrise Kingdom"

        Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Medium
        "Argo"

        Best Live Action Family Film
        "Life of Pi"

        Overlooked Film of the Year
        "Safety Not Guaranteed"

        Best Animated Film
        "Wreck-It Ralph"

        Best Foreign Language Film
        "The Intouchables"

        Best Documentary
        "Searching for Sugar Man"

        Best Original Song
        "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"

        Best Original Score
        "Skyfall"

        Best Cinematography
        "Life of Pi"

        Best Film Editing
        "Argo"

        Best Production Design
        "Moonrise Kingdom"

        Best Costume Design
        "Anna Karenina"

        Best Visual Effects
        "Life of Pi"

        Best Stunts
        "Skyfall"

        Breakthrough Performance on Camera
        Quvenzhané Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

        Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera
        Benh Zeitlin - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

        Best Youth Performance in a Lead or Supporting Role - Male
        Tom Holland - "The Impossible"

        Best Youth Performance in a Lead or Supporting Role - Female
        Quvenzhané Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

        Comment


        • #79
          "Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards" WINNERS!!
          Dec. 17, 2012

          http://www.memphisflyer.com/SingAllK...-annual-awards


          TOP TEN

          1. Argo
          2. Zero Dark Thirty
          3. Lincoln
          4. Moonrise Kingdom
          5. Silver Linings Playbook
          6. Beasts of the Southern Wild
          7. The Master
          8. Les Misérables
          9. Life of Pi
          10. The Dark Knight Rises

          BEST ACTOR
          Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
          Runner-up: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

          BEST ACTRESS
          Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
          Runner-up: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

          BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
          Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
          Runner-up: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

          BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
          Winner: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
          Runner-up: Sally Field, Lincoln

          BEST ENSEMBLE
          Winner: Lincoln
          Runner-up: Moonrise Kingdom

          BEST DIRECTOR
          Winner: Ben Affleck, Argo
          Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

          BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
          Winner: Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
          Runner-up: Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal

          BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
          Winner: Argo: Chris Terrio
          Runner-up: Lincoln: Tony Kushner

          BEST DOCUMENTARY
          Winner: The Queen of Versailles
          Runner-up: Bully

          BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
          Winner: The Intouchables (50)
          Runner-up: Amour (32)

          BEST ANIMATED FILM
          Winner: ParaNorman
          Runner-up: Frankenweenie

          BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
          Winner: Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda
          Runner-up: Skyfall: Roger Deakins

          GENE WYATT AWARD for FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
          Winner: Beasts of the Southern Wild
          Runner-up: Bernie

          Comment


          • #80
            "San Francisco Film Critics Awards" WINNERS!!
            Dec. 16, 2012

            Best Picture - The Master
            Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
            Best Foreign Film - Amour
            Best Actor - Joaquin Phoenix, The Master.
            Best Actress - Emmanuelle Riva, Amour.
            Best Supporting Actor - Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln.
            Best Supporting Actress - Helen Hunt, The Sessions.
            Best Original Screenplay - Zero Dark Thirty.
            Best Adapted Screenplay - Lincoln.
            Best Film Editing - Argo
            Best Cinematography - Life of Pi
            Best Production Design - Moonrise Kingdom
            Best Animated Feature - ParaNorman
            Best Documentary - The Waiting Room

            https://twitter.com/sffcc

            Comment


            • #81
              "Chicago Film Critics ASSOCIATION Awards" NOMINEES!!
              Dec. 14, 2012


              BEST PICTURE
              Argo
              Beasts of the Southern Wild
              Lincoln
              The Master
              Zero Dark Thirty

              BEST DIRECTOR
              Ben Affleck, Argo
              Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
              Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
              Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
              Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


              BEST ACTOR
              Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
              John Hawkes, The Sessions
              Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
              Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
              Denzel Washington, Flight


              BEST ACTRESS
              Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
              Helen Hunt, The Sessions
              Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
              Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
              Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
              Naomi Watts, The Impossible


              BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
              Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty
              Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
              Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
              Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
              Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln


              BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
              Amy Adams, The Master
              Emily Blunt, Looper
              Judi Dench, Skyfall
              Sally Field, Lincoln
              Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables


              BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
              Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino
              Looper by Rian Johnson
              The Master by Paul Thomas Anderson
              Moonrise Kingdom by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
              Zero Dark Thirty by Mark Boal


              BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
              Argo by Chris Terrio
              Beasts of the Southern Wild by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
              Lincoln by Tony Kushner
              The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
              Silver Linings Playbook by David O. Russell


              BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
              Amour
              Holy Motors
              The Intouchables
              Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
              Rust & Bone


              BEST DOCUMENTARY
              The Central Park Five
              The Invisible War
              The Queen of Versailles
              Searching For Sugar Man
              West of Memphis


              BEST ANIMATED FILM
              Brave
              Frankenweenie
              ParaNorman
              The Secret World of Arrietty
              Wreck-It Ralph


              BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
              Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
              Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
              Mihai Milaimare Jr., The Master
              Roger Deakins, Skyfall
              Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty


              BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
              Alexandre Desplat, Argo
              Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
              Jonny Greenwood, The Master
              Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom
              Alexandre Desplat, Zero Dark Thirty


              BEST ART DIRECTION
              Anna Karenina
              Les Miserables
              Lincoln
              The Master
              Moonrise Kingdom


              BEST EDITING
              Willian Goldenberg, Argo
              Alexander Berner & Claus Wehlisch, Cloud Atlas
              Leslie Jones & Peter McNulty, The Master
              Stuart Baird, Skyfall
              William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty


              MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
              Samantha Barks, Les Miserables
              Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom
              Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
              Tom Holland, The Impossible
              Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild


              MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
              Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
              Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
              Nicholas Jarecki, Arbitrage
              Colin Trevorrow, Safety Not Guaranteed
              Benz Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

              Comment


              • #82
                Originally posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
                "Chicago Film Critics ASSOCIATION Awards" NOMINEES!!
                Dec. 14, 2012


                BEST PICTURE
                Argo
                Beasts of the Southern Wild
                Lincoln
                The Master
                Zero Dark Thirty

                BEST DIRECTOR
                Ben Affleck, Argo
                Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
                Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
                Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
                Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


                BEST ACTOR
                Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
                John Hawkes, The Sessions
                Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
                Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
                Denzel Washington, Flight


                BEST ACTRESS
                Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
                Helen Hunt, The Sessions
                Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
                Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
                Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                Naomi Watts, The Impossible


                BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
                Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty
                Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
                Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
                Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln


                BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
                Amy Adams, The Master
                Emily Blunt, Looper
                Judi Dench, Skyfall
                Sally Field, Lincoln
                Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables


                BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
                Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino
                Looper by Rian Johnson
                The Master by Paul Thomas Anderson
                Moonrise Kingdom by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
                Zero Dark Thirty by Mark Boal


                BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
                Argo by Chris Terrio
                Beasts of the Southern Wild by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
                Lincoln by Tony Kushner
                The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
                Silver Linings Playbook by David O. Russell


                BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
                Amour
                Holy Motors
                The Intouchables
                Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
                Rust & Bone


                BEST DOCUMENTARY
                The Central Park Five
                The Invisible War
                The Queen of Versailles
                Searching For Sugar Man
                West of Memphis


                BEST ANIMATED FILM
                Brave
                Frankenweenie
                ParaNorman
                The Secret World of Arrietty
                Wreck-It Ralph


                BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
                Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
                Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
                Mihai Milaimare Jr., The Master
                Roger Deakins, Skyfall
                Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty


                BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
                Alexandre Desplat, Argo
                Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                Jonny Greenwood, The Master
                Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom
                Alexandre Desplat, Zero Dark Thirty


                BEST ART DIRECTION
                Anna Karenina
                Les Miserables
                Lincoln
                The Master
                Moonrise Kingdom


                BEST EDITING
                Willian Goldenberg, Argo
                Alexander Berner & Claus Wehlisch, Cloud Atlas
                Leslie Jones & Peter McNulty, The Master
                Stuart Baird, Skyfall
                William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty


                MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
                Samantha Barks, Les Miserables
                Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom
                Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                Tom Holland, The Impossible
                Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild


                MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
                Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
                Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
                Nicholas Jarecki, Arbitrage
                Colin Trevorrow, Safety Not Guaranteed
                Benz Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                WINNERS!!
                Dec. 17, 2012

                Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty
                Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
                Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
                Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
                Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
                Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, The Master
                Original Screenplay: Zero Dark Thirty
                Adapted Screenplay: Lincoln
                Best Foreign Film: “Amour”
                Best Documentary: “The Invisible War”
                Best Animated: “Paranorman”
                Best Cinematography: “The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
                Best Editing: “Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor
                Best Art Direction: “Moonrise Kingdom” – Adam Stockhausen & Gerald Sullivan
                Best Score: “The Master” – Jonny Greenwood
                Most Promising Newcomer: Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
                Most Promising Filmmaker: Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

                Comment


                • #83
                  "Florida Film Critics Circle Awards" WINNERS!!
                  Dec. 18, 2012


                  Picture: Argo

                  Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

                  Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

                  Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

                  Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

                  Director: Ben Affleck, Argo

                  Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo

                  Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Looper

                  Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Skyfall

                  Visual Effects: Life Of Pi

                  Art Direction/Production Design: Thomas Brown, et. Al, and Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina

                  Foreign Language: The Intouchables

                  Animated: Frankenweenie

                  Documentary: The Queen Of Versailles

                  Breakout: Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

                  http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/12/1...with-argo.html

                  Comment


                  • #84
                    "Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards" (Winners )
                    Dec. 16, 2012


                    Best Film - The Master
                    Best Director - Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
                    Best Actor - Daniel Day Lewis (Lincoln)
                    Best Actress - Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
                    Best Supporting Actor - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
                    Best Supporting Actress - Anne Hathaway (Les misérables)
                    Best Original Screenplay - The Master
                    Best Adapted Screenplay - Argo
                    Best Animated Film - Frankenweenie
                    Best Foreign Film - Amour
                    Best Documentary - The Imposter
                    Best Sci-fi - Cabin in the Woods

                    Comment


                    • #85
                      "Toronto Film Critics Association Awards" WINNERS!!
                      Dec. 18, 2012

                      Best Film: "The Master"
                      Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
                      Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
                      Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"
                      Best Actor: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors"
                      Best Supporting Actress: Gina Gershon, "Killer Joe"
                      Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
                      Best First Feature: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild;" Panos Cosmatos, "Beyond the Black Rainbow" (tie)
                      Allan King Documentary Award: "Stories We Tell"
                      Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman"
                      Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour"
                      Rogers Best Canadian Film Award Finalists: "Bestiaire," "Goon," and "Stories We Tell"

                      Comment


                      • #86
                        "London Film Critics Awards" NOMINEES!!
                        Dec. 18, 2012


                        FILM OF THE YEAR

                        Amour(Artificial Eye)
                        Argo (Warners)
                        Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)
                        Life of Pi (Fox)
                        The Master (Entertainment)

                        FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
                        Amour (Artificial Eye)
                        Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)
                        Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
                        Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
                        Tabu (New Wave)

                        DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
                        The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
                        London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)
                        Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)
                        The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)
                        Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

                        BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
                        Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
                        The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
                        Les Miserables (Universal)
                        Sightseers (StudioCanal)
                        Skyfall (Sony)

                        ACTOR OF THE YEAR
                        Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
                        Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (Universal)
                        Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt (Arrow)
                        Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (Entertainment)
                        Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour (Artificial Eye)

                        ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
                        Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
                        Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
                        Helen Hunt - The Sessions (Fox)
                        Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)
                        Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (Artificial Eye)

                        SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
                        Alan Arkin – Argo (Warners)
                        Javier Bardem – Skyfall (Sony)
                        Michael Fassbender – Prometheus (Fox)
                        Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (Entertainment)
                        Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (Fox)

                        SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
                        Amy Adams – The Master (Entertainment)
                        Judi Dench – Skyfall (Sony)
                        Sally Field – Lincoln (Fox)
                        Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (Universal)
                        Isabelle Huppert – Amour (Artificial Eye)

                        BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR –
                        Daniel Craig – Skyfall (Sony)
                        Charlie Creed-Miles - Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
                        Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (Fox)
                        Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
                        Steve Oram – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

                        BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
                        Emily Blunt – Looper (eOne) and Your Sister's Sister (StudioCanal)
                        Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)
                        Alice Lowe – Sightseers (StudioCanal)
                        Helen Mirren – Hitchcock (Fox)
                        Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer (Paramount)

                        YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
                        Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
                        Tom Holland – The Impossible (eOne)
                        Will Poulter – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
                        Jack Reynor – What Richard Did (Artificial Eye)
                        Samantha Barks – Les Miserables (Universal)

                        DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
                        Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
                        Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
                        Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
                        Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
                        Ang Lee – Life of Pi (Fox)

                        SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
                        Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (Entertainment)
                        Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty (Universal)
                        Michael Haneke – Amour (Artificial Eye)
                        Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained (Sony)
                        Chris Terrio – Argo (Warners)

                        BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
                        Ben Drew, writer/director – Ill Manors (Revolver)
                        Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
                        Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
                        Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
                        Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

                        BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
                        Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)
                        Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)
                        Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)
                        Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)
                        Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)
                        Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)
                        Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)
                        The Master – Jack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)
                        My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography (Verve)
                        Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

                        DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM:
                        Helena Bonham Carter

                        Comment


                        • #87
                          The Master gets one!

                          Comment


                          • #88
                            "Austin Film Critics Award" WINNERS!!
                            Dec. 18, 2012


                            Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)

                            Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

                            Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

                            Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

                            Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

                            Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

                            Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Looper

                            Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo

                            Best Cinematography: Mihai Malaimare, Jr., The Master

                            Best Score: Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, and Tom Tykwer, Cloud Atlas

                            Best Foreign Language Film: Holy Motors (Leos Carax)

                            Best Documentary: The Imposter (Bart Layton)

                            Best Animated Film: Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore)

                            Best First Film: Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)

                            Best Austin Film: Bernie (Richard Linklater)

                            Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award: Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

                            Special Honorary Award: Matthew McConaughey, for his exceptional work in four films this year (Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy)

                            AFCA 2012 Top Ten Films:

                            1. Zero Dark Thirty

                            2. Argo

                            3. Moonrise Kingdom

                            4. Django Unchained

                            5. Cloud Atlas

                            6. Holy Motors

                            7. Beasts of the Southern Wild

                            8. The Master

                            9. Silver Linings Playbook

                            10. Looper

                            Comment


                            • #89
                              Originally posted by The Revelator View Post
                              The Master gets one!
                              So far with these various critic awards....every category is pretty much open. Every group so far is spreading( minus 4 or 5 that are really honoring ZD30 and Silver Linings) the wealth .We will see what happens with the Critics Choice, SAG, and Globes.

                              Comment


                              • #90
                                "Houston Film Critics Society Awards" NOMINEES!!
                                Dec. 16, 2012

                                The Houston Film Critics Society proudly announces its nominees for the 6th Annual HFCS Awards celebrating the best of film for 2012.

                                Best Picture
                                Argo
                                Beasts of the Southern Wild
                                Cloud Atlas
                                Django Unchained
                                Lincoln
                                The Master
                                Les Miserables
                                Moonrise Kingdom
                                Silver Linings Playbook
                                Zero Dark Thirty

                                Best Director
                                Ben Affleck, Argo
                                Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
                                Tom Hooper, Les Misérables
                                Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
                                Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained


                                Best Actor
                                Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
                                John Hawkes, The Sessions
                                Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
                                Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
                                Denzel Washington, Flight

                                Best Actress
                                Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
                                Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
                                Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
                                Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                                Naomi Watts, The Impossible

                                Best Supporting Actor
                                Alan Arkin, Argo
                                Javier Bardem, Skyfall
                                Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
                                Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
                                Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike

                                Best Supporting Actress
                                Amy Adams, The Master
                                Judi Dench, Skyfall
                                Sally Field, Lincoln
                                Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
                                Helen Hunt, The Sessions

                                Best Screenplay
                                Chris Terrio, Argo
                                Tony Kushner, Lincoln
                                Rian Johnson, Looper
                                David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
                                Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

                                Best Animated Film
                                Brave, Pixar/Disney
                                Frankenweenie, Disney
                                ParaNorman, Focus Features
                                Rise of the Guardians, DreamWorks
                                Wreck-It Ralph, Disney

                                Best Cinemaography
                                Danny Cohen, Les Misérables
                                Roger Deakins, Skyfall
                                Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
                                Mihai Malaimare, Jr., The Master
                                Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

                                Best Documentary
                                Bully, The Weinstein Company
                                The Central Park Five, Sundance Selects
                                The House I Live In, Abramorama
                                The Imposter, Indomina Releasing
                                The Queen of Versailles, Magnolia Pictures
                                Searching for Sugar Man, Sony Pictures Classics

                                Best Foreign Language Film
                                Amour, Sony Pictures Classics
                                Holy Motors, Les Films de Losange
                                The Intouchables, The Weinstein Company
                                A Royal Affair, Magnolia Pictures
                                Rust and Bone, Sony Pictures Classics

                                Best Original Score
                                Mychael Danna,Life of Pi
                                Danny Elfman, Hitchcock
                                Johnny Greenwood, The Master
                                Reinhold Hall, Johnny Klimek & Tom Tykwer, Cloud Atlas
                                Thomas Newman, Skyfall
                                Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                                John Williams, Lincoln

                                Best Original Song
                                “Learn Me Right,” from Brave, music & lyrics by Mumford & Sons
                                “Skyfall,” from Skyfall, music & lyrics by ADELE and Paul Epworth
                                “Song of the Lonely Mountain,” from The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, music & lyrics by Neil Finn
                                “Suddenly,” from Les Misérables, music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyrics by Alain Boubil & Herbert Kretzmer
                                “Touch the Sky,” from Brave, music by Alex Mandel, lyrics by Alex Mandel & Mark Andrews

                                Texas Independent Film Award
                                Bernie, Millenium Entertainment
                                Incendiary: The Willingham Case, Yokel
                                Kid-Thing, Zeller Bros.
                                Sushi: The Global Catch, Lorber Films
                                Trash Dance, Andrew Garrison

                                Technical Achievement
                                Cloud Atlas
                                The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
                                Life of Pi

                                Worst Film
                                Anna Karenina, Focus Features
                                Battleship, Universal
                                Prometheus, 20th Century Fox
                                That’s My Boy, Columbia
                                The Three Stooges, 20th Century Fox

                                Winners Announced January 5th.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X