BLOODY-DISGUSTING

BLOODY-DISGUSTING (http://www.bloody-disgusting.com/legacy/index.php)
-   Locked Threads (http://www.bloody-disgusting.com/legacy/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   2012 Horror Draft Round 1: Urdeadlyfriend Vs. Justin Voorhees (http://www.bloody-disgusting.com/legacy/showthread.php?t=90966)

Klown 11-26-2012 11:42 AM

2012 Horror Draft Round 1: Urdeadlyfriend Vs. Justin Voorhees
 
Urdeadlyfriend
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison

Vs.


Justin Voorhees
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander

H.P. Pufncraft 11-26-2012 11:48 AM

Urdeadlyfriend
1. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón +2
2. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza +3
3. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla +2
4. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci +2
5. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner +3
6. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben +3
7. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik +3
8. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie +2
9. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) – Brian Yuzna H/S
10. Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) – John Newland +1
11. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento +2
12. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison +2
13. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami H/S
14. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg +3

Total = 28

Vs.

Justin Voorhees
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur +3
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson +2
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski 0
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström 0
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison +2
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi 0
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak +3
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell H/S
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis +1
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller +3
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith +3
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin H/S
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner +1
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander H/S

Total = 18

The Winner is Urdeadlyfriend

Iggy 11-26-2012 11:49 AM

Urdeadlyfriend
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami +3
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg +2
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón +3
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza +2
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla +2
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci +3
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner +2
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben +1
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik +2
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie +2
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna +2
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland +2
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento +3
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison +3

Total Score = 32


Justin Voorhees
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur +3
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson +2
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski +1
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström +2
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison +2
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi +1
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak +2
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell +1
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis +1
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller +3
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith +1
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin +1
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner +2
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander +1

Total Score = 23

Winner = Urdeadlyfriend

Klown 11-26-2012 11:50 AM

Urdeadlyfriend = 34
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami 2
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón 4
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza 4
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci 3
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner 3
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben 4
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik 3
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie 2
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna 2
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento 4
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison 3


Justin Voorhees = 33
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur 4
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson 3
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström 4
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison 3
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi 3
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak 4
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell 3
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis 3
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller 2
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith 3
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner 1
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander

UDF

The Geek 11-26-2012 11:51 AM

37. Urdeadlyfriend
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami +8
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg +9
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón +10
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza +9
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla +8
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci +10
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner +8
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben +9
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik +9
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie +10
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna +8
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland +9
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento +8
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison +8

=123

17. Justin Voorhees
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur +5
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson +8
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski H/S
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström H/S
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison +5
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi +5
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak H/S
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell +8
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis H/S
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller +8
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith +9
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin H/S
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner +8
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander +5

=61

Urdeadly FTW!

Hannibal Rex 11-26-2012 11:55 AM

Urdeadlyfriend
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami +1
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg 0
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón 0
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza +2
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla +2
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci +1
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner +2
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben +1
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik +1
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie 0
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna 0
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland +1
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento +1
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison +2

14

Vs.

Justin Voorhees
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur +1
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson 0
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski +1
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström 0
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison 0
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi 0
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak +1
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell +1
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis +2
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller 0
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith +1
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin 0
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner 0
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander 0

7

Urldeadlyfriend FTW.

bizarre_eye 11-26-2012 12:29 PM

First time watches in yellow.

37. Urdeadlyfriend
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami [64]
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg [H/S]
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón [84]
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza [84]
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla [77]
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci [63]
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner [69]
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben [64]
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik [70]
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie [51]
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna [59]
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland [64]
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento [85]
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison [59]

Total = 893 out of 1300 = 68.69% perfection

Vs.

17. Justin Voorhees
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur [83]
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson [H/S]
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski [93]
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström [87]
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison [69]
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi [73]
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak [60]
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell [76]
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis [60]
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller [75]
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith [77]
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin [H/S]
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner [56]
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander [H/S]

Total = 809 out of 1100 = 73.55% perfection

Jason's relation wins.

Yggdrasil 11-26-2012 12:49 PM

Urdeadlyfriend
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami + 2
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg - 3
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón + 3
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza + 3
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla - H/S
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci - H/S
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner + 2
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben - H/S
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik - H/S
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie + 3
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna + 2
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland - H/S
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento + 2
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison + 3

= 17

Vs.


Justin Voorhees
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur - H/S
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson - H/S
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski - H/S
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström - H/S
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison - H/S
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi - H/S
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak + 2
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell + 3
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis + 3
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller + 3
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith - H/S
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin - H/S
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner - H/S
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander - H/S

= 11

Urdeadlyfriend gets my vote.

Fates Designer 11-26-2012 01:04 PM

Urdeadlyfriend
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner 4.5/5
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik 3/5
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna 3/5
AVERAGE: 3.5/5

Justin Voorhees
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak 3.5/5
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell 4.5/5
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith 3/5
AVERAGE: 3.67/5

Justin Voorhees gmv.

Willowfang 11-26-2012 01:52 PM

37. Urdeadlyfriend = 17
1. Zombie Holocaust (1980) – Marino Girolami ===== H/S
2. Cold Prey 2 (2008) - Mats Stenberg ===== H/S
3. Pieces (1982) - Juan Piquer Simón +1
4. [Rec] (2007) - Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza +3
5. Village of the Damned (1960) - Wolf Rilla +3
6. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - Lucio Fulci ===== H/S
7. The Sentinel (1977) – Michael Winner +1
8. The Stepfather (1987) - Joseph Ruben +1
9. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Robert Hiltzik +3
10. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) – Rob Zombie +0
11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) - Brian Yuzna +3
12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) - John Newland ===== H/S
13. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) – Dario Argento +0
14. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison +2

vs

17. Justin Voorhees = 13
1. Night of the Demon A.K.A. "Curse of the Demon" (1957) - Jacques Tourneur +2
2. Lake Mungo (2008) - Joel Anderson +2
3. Possession (1981) - Andrzej Zulawski -1
4. The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Victor Sjöström ===== H/S
5. Don't Go in the House (1979) - Joseph Ellison ===== H/S
6. La chiesa (the Church) (1989) - Michele Soavi +2
7. The Changeling (1980) - Peter Medak +2
8. Altered States (1980) - Ken Russell +1
9. Burnt Offerings (1976) - Dan Curtis ===== H/S
10. Tourist Trap (1979) - David Schmoeller +1
11. Triangle (2009) - Christopher Smith +3
12. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002) - Guy Maddin ===== H/S
13. Spookies (1986) - Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner +1
14. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - Jalmari Helander ===== H/S

Urdeadlyfriend = 17


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001-Present BLOODY-DISGUSTING LLC