Spike TV Announces Nominees for 'Scream 2008'

It will be one “dark knight” this October as Spike TV presents the third annual “SCREAM,” a celebration of the best in horror, sci-fi, fantasy and comic genres. Taping on Saturday, October 18 from The Greek Theater in Los Angeles, CA “SCREAM 2008″ will premiere on Spike TV Tuesday, October 21 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/PT). Show host, presenters and musical performers to be announced shortly. Until then, you can check out the massive list of nominees by reading on.

“We’re incredibly honored to have the support of such luminaries in the creative community to help determine the nominees for `SCREAM 2008,’” says Casey Patterson, senior vice president, event production for Spike TV and TV Land and executive producer of `Scream 2008.’” “This event, dedicated to honoring the incredible talent behind these genres has been long overdue, and we look forward to bringing the fans exactly what they want to see this year with big world premieres, rare performances and the superstars that made this year a record breaker at the box office. The world domination of comic book superheroes and the explosion of science fiction, fantasy and horror movies and television shows give us a lot to celebrate this year.”

This summer’s mega-blockbuster “The Dark Knight” tops the list with 21 nominations including The Ultimate Scream, Best Superhero, Best Villain, Best Director, Most Memorable Mutilation and Best Fantasy Movie. “Iron Man” came in second with 14 nominations and “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” is next in line with 13 nominations. A full list of categories and nominations are included below.

Ballots were sent out to Spike TV’s “SCREAM 2008″ advisory board, made up of respected and well-known members of the horror, sci-fi, fantasy and comic book worlds who were responsible for advising on categories and determining nominees in each category. All films, television shows and comic books were deemed eligible for inclusion if they were released between August 11, 2007 and August 8, 2008 and were representative of the genres listed. Winners will be determined by online voting at spike.com.

Esteemed members of this year’s advisory board* include:

Wes Craven (writer/director “A Nightmare on Elm Street”) Neil Gaiman (writer/producer “Beowulf,” “Stardust,” “Mirrormask”)

Geoff Johns (comic book writer, DC and Marvel, co-writer/ Stephen King, acclaimed novelist
co-director/co-producer “Naughty Or Nice”)

Tim Kring (executive producer/creator, “Heroes”) Stephenie Meyer (novelist “Twilight,” “Eclipse,” “Breaking Dawn”)

Frank Miller (writer/producer/director “Sin City,” “300,” Eli Roth (writer/producer/director, “Hostel,” “Cell, “Cabin
writer/producer “The Spirit”) Fever”)

Kevin Smith (writer/director “Clerks,” “Dogma,” “Reaper”) Guillermo Del Toro (director “Hellboy 1 & 2,” “Pan’s Labyrinth,” the upcoming release, “The Hobbit”)

Paula Wagner (partner CRUISE/WAGNER productions)

*A full list of Spike TV’s 2008 Advisory Board members can be found on spike.com

Featuring distinctive categories and a diverse mixture of popular icons and outrageous creators, Spike TV’s “SCREAM 2008″ will honor the newest and hottest in horror, sci-fi, fantasy and comic genres across a number of entertainment platforms, including movies, television and comic books. The show will also recognize icons and pioneers who have influenced and shaped the industry.

Beginning on Friday, September 12 through Friday, October 17 fans can vote for their favorites, as well as view exclusive red carpet and backstage coverage of the event there, by visiting scream.spike.com.

The official sponsors of Spike TV’s “SCREAM 2008″ are Captain Morgan, Subaru, Taco Bell and Lee Jeans.


Following are the categories and
nominees for Spike TV’s “SCREAM 2008:”

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM
Cloverfield
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
LOST
The Mist

BEST FANTASY MOVIE
Beowulf
The Dark Knight
Hancock
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
The Incredible Hulk
Wanted

BEST HORROR MOVIE
30 Days of Night
The Mist
The Orphanage
The Ruins
The Strangers
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE
Cloverfield
I Am Legend
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Southland Tales
WALL-E

BEST TV SHOW
Battlestar Galactica
Dexter
Heroes
Lost
Reaper
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

BEST SUPERHERO
Christian Bale as Batman; “The Dark Knight”
Will Smith as John Hancock; “Hancock”
Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura; “Heroes”
Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man; “Iron Man”
Edward Norton as The Hulk; “The Incredible Hulk”
Ron Perlman as Hellboy; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Christian Bale; “The Dark Knight”
Heath Ledger; “The Dark Knight”
James McAvoy; “Wanted”
Edward Norton; “The Incredible Hulk”
Terry O’Quinn; “LOST”
Ron Perlman; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Fernando Cayo; “The Orphanage”
Johnny Depp; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Michael C. Hall; “Dexter”
Thomas Jane; “The Mist”
Jared Padalecki; “Supernatural”
Jonathan Tucker; “The Ruins”

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Anna Friel; “Pushing Daises”
Jessica Lucas; “Cloverfield”
T.J. Miller; “Cloverfield”
WALL-E; “WALL-E”
Anna Walton; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Julie Benz; “Dexter”
Jena Malone; “The Ruins”
Belen Rueda; “The Orphanage”
Liv Tyler; “The Strangers”
Naomi Watts; “Funny Games”
Helena Bonham Carter; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST VILLAIN
Tobin Bell as Jigsaw; “SAW IV”
Jeff Bridges as Obadiah Stane; “Iron Man”
Aaron Eckhart as Harvey Dent/Two-Face; “The Dark Knight”
Zachary Quinto as Sylar; “Heroes”
Heath Ledger as The Joker; “The Dark Knight”
Alan Rickman as Judge Turpin; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST ACTRESS IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Amy Adams; “Enchanted”
Selma Blair; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
Maggie Gyllenhaal; “The Dark Knight”
Angelina Jolie; “Wanted”
Hayden Panettiere; “Heroes”
Charlize Theron; “Hancock”

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Jason Bateman; “Hancock”
Michael Caine; “The Dark Knight”
Terrence Howard; “Iron Man”
Doug Jones; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
Gary Oldman; “The Dark Knight”
Shia LaBeouf; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

THE HOLY SHIT! SCENE OF THE YEAR
The Batmobile/Batpod Chase; “The Dark Knight”
The Big Rig Flips Over; “The Dark Knight”
Escape From Ten Rings Hideout; “Iron Man”
Iron Man’s First Flight; “Iron Man”
The Reverse Kill Shot; “Wanted”
The Statue Of Liberty/Empire State Building Attack; “Cloverfield”

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION
Attacked By The Infected; “I Am Legend”
The Autopsy; “Saw IV”
The Pencil Trick; “The Dark Knight”
Bitten By Vagina With Teeth; “Teeth”
The Leg Amputation; “The Ruins”
Attacked By The Flesh-Eating Tooth Fairies; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST SCREAMPLAY
“Cloverfield;” Drew Goddard
“The Mist;” Frank Darabont
“The Orphanage;” Sergio G. Sanchez
“WALL-E;” Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter & Jim Reardon
“The Dark Knight;” Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan & David S. Goyer
“Iron Man;” Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Arthur Marcum & Matthew Hollaway

BEST SCREAM TO COMIC ADAPTATION
Army of Darkness
Battlestar Galactica
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season Eight
Freddy vs. Jason vs. Ash
A Nightmare on Elm Street
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre

BEST SEQUEL
The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian”
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Resident Evil: Extinction
Saw IV

BEST DIRECTOR
Tim Burton; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Frank Darabont; “The Mist”
Guillermo Del Toro; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
Jon Favreau; “Iron Man”
Christopher Nolan; “The Dark Knight”
Rob Zombie; “Halloween”

BEST REMAKE
The Eye
Funny Games
Halloween
The Incredible Hulk
Journey To The Center Of The Earth
Prom Night

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Robert Downey Jr.; “Iron Man”
Harrison Ford; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
Dwayne Johnson; “Southland Tales”
Edward James Olmos; “Battlestar Galactica”
Will Smith; “I Am Legend”
David Tennant; “Doctor Who”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Summer Glau; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”
Tricia Helfer; “Battlestar Galactica”
Lena Headey; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”
Milla Jovovich; “Resident Evil: Extinction”
Gwyneth Paltrow; “Iron Man”
Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST F/X
Beowulf
Cloverfield
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
Wanted

BEST COMIC BOOK
Astonishing X-Men
Hack/Slash
League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier
The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite
The Walking Dead
Y: The Last Man

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE
30 Days of Night
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man
Wanted

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST
Gabriel Ba; The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite
Darwyn Cooke: The Spirit
Pia Guerra; Y: The Last Man
Jim Lee; All-Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder
Joe Quesada; Amazing Spider-man
Alex Ross; Project Superpowers

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER
Warren Ellis; Anna Mercury, Black Summer, Doktor Sleepless, Fell, No Hero
Robert Kirkman; The Walking Dead
Mike Mignola; Hellboy: Darkness Calls, Lobster Johnson: The Iron Prometheus
Alan Moore; League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier
Grant Morrison; Batman, Final Crisis
Brian K. Vaughan; Ex Machina, Y: The Last Man

MOST SHOCKING COMIC BOOK PLOT TWIST
The 70s Heroes Return!; Secret Invasion 1
Buffy And Satsu In Best Together!; Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Season Eight
The Plague Is Revealed!; Y: The Last Man
Kitty Pride Sacrifices Herself To Save The World!; Giant Sized Astonishing X-Men
The Slaughter Of Woodbury Prison!; The Walking Dead
The X-Men Disband After Professor X Is Shot In The Head By Bishop; X-Men

BEST LINE
“Hulk Smash!” (The Hulk); “The Incredible Hulk”
“I believe whatever doesn’t kill you makes you stranger” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”
“I am Iron Man!” (Tony Stark); “Iron Man”
“I’m not a baby…I’m a tumor” (The Tumor); “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
“I will now make this pencil disappear” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”
“Why so serious?” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

Leave a comment