Bloody Disgusting Selects: ‘Cold Fish’ Wins Audience Award for “Best Asian Feature”!

We’re crazy with excitement to announce that Bloody Disgusting Select’s Cold Fish (review), Sion Sono’s absolutely psychotic Japanese black comedy in the vein of a Takashi Miike film, has won the Audience Award for Best Asian Feature at the 15th annual Fantasia Film Festival, which just came to its close in Montreal!

The film is now in limited arthouse theaters UNRATED from Bloody Disgusting Selects, and will be expanding over the next few weeks. For those of you not in the limited marketplace, Cold Fish will arrive on DVD and iTunes August 23, with an Amazon pre-order option now available. VOD fans (that’s me!) can catch it as it begins to spread from September 23-November 22.

Check out the full list of Fantasia Film Festival winners inside!


Fantasia

The juries have finished deliberating on this year’s competitions and are pleased to announce the following winners:

Feature Film Jury: President: Alexandre Franchi, with Gilles Esposito, Lee Joon-ik, George Mihalka, Steven Schneider and Tom Vick

Cheval Noir Award for Best Film: CLOWN by Mikkel Nørgaard
This charmingly subversive take on fatherhood features excellent ensemble acting with deft and seamless direction. So wrong and shameless in so many ways that it was a real blast to watch.

Best Director: Yoshimasa Ishibashi, MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY
Best Screenplay: Park Hoon-jung, THE UNJUST
Best Actors: Hwang Jeong-min and Ryoo Seung-beom, THE UNJUST
Best Actress: Norie Yasui, LOVE & LOATHING & LULU & AYANO

Special Mention to VAMPIRE, “for its original and contemplative take on suicide and our society’s fascination with the vampire myth.

Special Mention to the short film I LOVE YOU in THE THEATRE BIZARRE, “for crafting a realistic yet macabre drama with the density of a feature film.

——

First Feature Jury: President: Jason Eisener, with Jephté Bastien, Alexandre Fontaine-Rousseau and Greg Newman

New Flesh Award for Best First Feature: BULLHEAD by Michaël R. Roskam
“A compelling, dark story of personal tragedy with one of the best performances of the year by Matthias Schoenaerts. This is a film that has balls!”

Special Mention to LOVE, “for the resourcefulness and unwavering determination by a director to realize his unique vision“.

——

Animation Jury: President: Marcel Jean, with Jean-François Lévesque and Heidi Taillefer

Best Animated Feature Film: SURVIVING LIFE
A singular piece of work, both funny and profound, that shows a great spirit of invention for a filmmaker with a 40-years career.

Best Animated Short Film: BOBBY YEAH
For its dense and coherent universe, full of surprises, that confronts our fears in a captivating way, and for its exceptional technical command.

Special Mention to CRÉPUSCULE, “For its bold address of sexuality in animation.

——-

International Short Film Jury: President: Buddy Giovinazzo, with John Fallon, Sylvain Houde and Charlotte Selb

Best International Short: THE SUICIDE TAPES
A minimalistic, powerful, dread filled film with an unsettling performance by Jeremy Childs.

Special Mention to THE UNLIVING, “A visually stunning and visceral film that was so well rounded that it should be a feature.

——-

Quebecois Short Film Jury: Catherine Beauchamp, Dino Tavarone, Caroline Morin

Best Director: Alexandre Richard, BONNE JOURNÉE
Best Film: Carolyne Rhéaume, LA BARRICADE
Best Actress: Charlotte Laurier, COUP SAUVAGE
Best Actor: Mathieu Dufresne, BONNE JOURNÉE
Best Screenplay: Caroline Renaud, MATERNEL
Jury’s Choice: Kim St-Pierre, VODKA CANNEBERGE
Best Photo: Eric Morin, OPASATIKA

——-

Quebecois DIY Short Film Jury: Julie Brisson, Karl Filion, Géraldine Charbonneau

Best Film: FUCK THAT, Lawrence Côté-Collins
Best Screenplay: CORTE, Radnath Gagnon
Best Director: Emanuel St-Pierre Beaulieu, UN FILM AVEC BRIGITTE BARDOT
Best Actor (Male & Female): Maxime Desjardins, GUEULE DE BOIS
Jury’s Choice: VIVRE A 35 MILLES A L’HEURE, Jean Marc E. Roy, Philippe David Gagné, Dominic Leclerc

——-

AQCC Prize – International Section: Martin Gignac, Claudia Hébert, Nicolas Krief

AQCC Prize: (TIE) SUPER and SUPERHEROES
For two films that perfectly capture the Zeitgeist of our age and that present elaborate reflections on one of the biggest Americans trends, the AQCC Jury has awarded its best international film prize, in a tie, to the fiction film SUPER by James Gunn and to the documentary SUPERHEROES by Michael Burnett, two strong and complementary works.

——–

Séquences Prize – Asian Section: President: Pascal Grenier, with Pierre-Alexandre Fradet and Christina Stojanova

Séquences Prize: HEAVEN’S STORY
For the density of the universal themes it explores, for its singular approach to the motif of vengeance and for its structured mise-en-scène and its carefully captured images, the Séquence Prize for Best Asian Film goes to Takahisa Zeze’s flowing film, HEAVEN’S STORY.

——–

L’Écran Fantastique Prize: Yves Rivard

L’Écran Fantastique Prize: DETENTION
For its contagious energy, its capacity to generate gags and comic situations based on concepts stemming from horror movies (slasher films) and science fiction.

——–

Audience Awards

Best Asian Feature: (GOLD, TIE) 13 ASSASSINS and COLD FISH – (SILVER) MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY – (BRONZE) DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART
Best European or American Feature: (GOLD) ATTACK THE BLOCK – (SILVER, TIE) BURKE AND HARE and BELLFLOWER – (BRONZE) INNKEEPERS
Best Canadian or Quebecois Feature: (GOLD) THE CORRIDOR – (SILVER) VAMPIRE – (BRONZE, TIE) MONSTER BRAWL and THE DIVIDE
Best Animation Feature: (GOLD) REDLINE – (SILVER) LEGEND OF THE MILLENIUM DRAGON – (BRONZE) EL SOL
Best Documentary: (GOLD) ART/CRIME – (SILVER) SUPERHEROES – (BRONZE) LAST DAYS HERE
Most Innovative Feature: (GOLD) MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY – (SILVER) THE WOMAN – (BRONZE) LOVE
Guru Prize for the Most Energetic Feature: (OR) BANGKOK KNOCKOUT – (SILVER, TIE) MILOCRORZE: A LOVE STORY and DETENTION – (BRONZE) THE FP
Best Short Film: (GOLD) LEGEND OF THE BEAVER DAM – (SILVER) NIGHT FISHING – (BRONZE) BOBBY YEAH

 
Source: Fantasia Film Festival