The Winners From this Year’s Saturn Awards!

Last night B-D reporter Vapor Rub was on the scene of the 32nd annual Saturn Awards in California. After hitting the red carpet for a bit (you’ll find a few pics inside) he attended the ceremony and sent in a list of the winners, which can be found inside. Leading the pack is George Lucas’ genre epic “Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith” with 10 nominations. “Batman Begins” follows closely behind with 9 nominations while “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe” and “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” receive 8 nominations each. But who won? Read on and see…

Last night was a crazy fun night in Hollywood, CA. All of the stars were out collecting their awards at The 32nd Annual Saturn Movie Awards. The night was emceed by comedian Jeffrey Ross who did a great job cracking up all the guests, including a number of off color jokes about having sex with the oldest guy in the room. Battlestar Galactica won three awards in a row. B-D fav James Gunn and Michael Rooker presented the best writing and directing awards, but had a hard time not cracking up throughout. They were definitely highlights to the show- I got a kick out of when David Goyer joked that he had less to drink than Rooker. Later when Eli Roth accepted an award on behalf of Peter Jackson’s King Kong he joked that the guy from Galactica should be accepting it.

Just about everyone you can imagine in the horror/sci-fi/fantasy worlds was there to accept their nominations and awards, including the genre favorite Forest J. Ackerman making his 32nd appearance to the honored award show. John Faverou presented Ray Harryhausen with the George Pal award, and when Harryhausen went up to accept it he received a well deserved standing ovation that lasted forever. At last count about three Brokeback Mountain jokes were made throughout the course of the evening… but thankfully the host made none of them. In a tie for best TV Presentation the winners came onstage and accepted the award for the series The Triangle, then Mick Garris, who was in town just for the show, accepted his award for the Masters of Horror series ( then went on to name each and every director who worked on series one, and talked about Argento just finishing his second Masters episode). A fun night indeed for all the horror fans!

The winners are listed in BOLD print. For additional information, please go the Academy website: www.saturnawards.org

THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR FILMS
THE 32ND ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Fantastic Four (20th Century Fox)
The Island (DreamWorks SKG)
The Jacket (Warner Independent)
Serenity (Universal)
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
War of the Worlds (Paramount)

BEST FANTASY FILM

Batman Begins (Warner Bros.)
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (Warner Bros.)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Buena Vista)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Warner Bros.)
King Kong (Universal)
Zathura (Sony)

BEST HORROR FILM

Constantine (Warner Bros.)
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (Screen Gems / Sony)
Land of the Dead (Universal)
Saw 2 (Lionsgate)
The Skeleton Key (Universal)
Wolf Creek (The Weinstein Co.)

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE / THRILLER FILM

Flightplan (Buena Vista)
A History of Violence (New Line Cinema)
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang (Warner Bros.)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (20th Century Fox)
Old Boy (Tartan)
Red Eye (DreamWorks SKG)
Sin City (Dimension / Miramax)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Chicken Little (Buena Vista)
Corpse Bride (Warner Bros.)
Hoodwinked (The Weinstein Co.)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Buena Vista)
Madagascar (DreamWorks SKG)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (DreamWorks SKG)

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)
Pierce Brosnan (The Matador) (The Weinstein Co.)
Hayden Christensen (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Tom Cruise (War of the Worlds) (Paramount)
Robert Downey Jr. (Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang) (Warner Bros.)
Viggo Mortensen (A History of Violence) (New Line Cinema)

BEST ACTRESS

Jodie Foster (Flightplan) (Buena Vista)
Laura Linney (The Exorcism of Emily Rose) (Screen Gems / Sony)
Rachel McAdams (Red Eye) (DreamWorks SKG)
Natalie Portman (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Tilda Swinton (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch
& The Wardrobe) (Buena Vista)
Naomi Watts (King Kong) (Universal)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

William Hurt (A History of Violence) (New Line Cinema)
Val Kilmer (Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang) (Warner Bros.)
Ian McDiarmid (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Cillian Murphy (Red Eye) (DreamWorks SKG)
Liam Neeson (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)
Mickey Rourke (Sin City) (Dimension / Miramax)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Alba (Sin City) (Dimension / Miramax)
Jennifer Carpenter (The Exorcism of Emily Rose) (ScreenGems / Sony)
Summer Glau (Serenity) (Universal)
Katie Holmes (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)
Michelle Monaghan (Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang) (Warner Bros.)
Gena Rowlands (The Skeleton Key) (Universal)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR

Alex Etel (Millions) (Fox Searchlight)
Dakota Fanning (War of the Worlds) (Paramount)
Freddie Highmore (Charlie & the Chocolate Factory) (Warner Bros.)
Josh Hutcherson (Zathura) (Sony)
William Moseley (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch
& The Wardrobe) (Buena Vista)
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire) (Warner Bros.)

BEST DIRECTION

Andrew Adamson (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch
& The Wardrobe) (Buena Vista)
Peter Jackson (King Kong) (Universal)
George Lucas (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Mike Newell (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)
Steven Spielberg (War of the Worlds) (Paramount)

BEST WRITING

Steve Kloves (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire) (Warner Bros.)
David Koepp (War of the Worlds) (Paramount)
Christopher Nolan
David S. Goyer (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)

Ann Pea****
Andrew Adamson
Christopher Markus
Steven McFeely (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch
& The Wardrobe) (Buena Vista)
George Lucas (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Fran Walsh
Philippa Boyens
Peter Jackson (King Kong) (Universal)

BEST MUSIC

Patrick Doyle (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire) (Warner Bros.)
Danny Elfman (Charlie & the Chocolate Factory) (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard
Hans Zimmer (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)
John Ottman (Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang) (Warner Bros.)
John Williams (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
John Williams (War of the Worlds) (Paramount)

BEST COSTUME

Trisha Biggar (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Lindy Hemming (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch
& The Wardrobe) (Buena Vista)

Gabriella Pescucci (Charlie & the Chocolate Factory) (Warner Bros.)
Terry Ryan (King Kong) (Universal)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire) (Warner Bros.)

BEST MAKE-UP

Howard Berger
Nikki Gooley
Greg Nicotero (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch
& The Wardrobe) (Buena Vista)

Howard Berger
Greg Nicotero (Land of the Dead) (Universal)
Howard Berger
Greg Nicotero (Sin City) (Buena Vista)
Nick Dudman
Amanda Knight (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire) (Warner Bros.)
Dave Elsey
Lou Elsey
Nikki Gooley (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Richard Taylor
Gino Acevedo
Dominie Till
Peter Swords-King (King Kong) (Universal)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

John Knoll
Roger Guyett
Rob Coleman
Brian Gernand (Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith) (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
Joe Letteri
Richard Taylor
Christian Rivers
Brian Van’t Hul (King Kong) (Universal)

Jim Mitchell
Tim Alexander
Tim Webber
John Richardson (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire) (Warner Bros.)
Dennis Muren
Pablo Helman
Randal M. Dutra
Daniel Su**** (War of the Worlds) (Paramount)
Janek Sirrs
Dan Glass
Chris Corbould
Paul Franklin (Batman Begins) (Warner Bros.)
Dean Wright
Bill Westenhofer
Jim Berney
Scott Farrar (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch
& The Wardrobe) (Buena Vista)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES

Invasion (ABC)
Lost (ABC)
Prison Break (Fox)
Smallville (The WB Network)
Supernatural (The WB Network)
Surface (NBC)
Veronica Mars (UPN)

BEST SYNDICATED / CABLE TELEVISION SERIES

Battlestar Galactica (The Sci Fi Channel)
The Closer (TNT)
The 4400 (USA)
Nip / Tuck (FX)
Stargate: Atlantis (The Sci Fi Channel)
Stargate SG-1 (The Sci Fi Channel)

BEST TELEVISION PRESENTATION
TIE!!!

Category 7: The End of the World (CBS)
Into the West (TNT)
Masters of Horror (Showtime/IDT)
Mysterious Island (Hallmark)
Revelations (NBC)
The Triangle (The Sci Fi Channel)

BEST ACTOR ON TELEVISION

Ben Browder (Stargate SG-1) (The Sci Fi Channel)
William Fichtner (Invasion) (ABC)
Matthew Fox (Lost) (ABC)
Julian McMahon (Nip / Tuck) (FX)
Wentworth Miller (Prison Break) (Fox)
Tom Welling (Smallville) (The WB Network)

BEST ACTRESS ON TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette (Medium) (NBC)
Kristen Bell (Veronica Mars) (UPN)
Jennifer Garner (Alias) (ABC)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (The Ghost Whisperer) (CBS)
Kristin Kruek (Smallville) (The WB Network)
Evangeline Lily (Lost) (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR ON TELEVISION

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje (Lost) (ABC)
Jamie Bamber (Battlestar Galactica) (The Sci Fi Channel)
James Callis (Battlestar Galactica) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Sam Neill (The Triangle) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Terry O’Quinn (Lost) (ABC)
Michael Rosenbaum (Smallville) (The WB Network)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ON TELEVISION

Catherine Bell (The Triangle) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Claudia Black (Stargate SG-1) (The Sci Fi Channel)
Erica Durance (Smallville) (The WB Network)
Allison Mack (Smallville) (The WB Network)
Michelle Rodriguez (Lost) (ABC)
Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Galactica) (The Sci Fi Channel)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT : DVD

BEST DVD RELEASE

Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows (Buena Vista)
Boo (Ventura)
Cube Zero (Lionsgate)
Dead & Breakfast (Anchor Bay)
Ray Harryhausen: The Early Years Collection (Sparkhill)
Ringers: Lord of the Fans (Sony)

BEST DVD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE

Donnie Darko (Fox)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Universal)
The Incredibles (Buena Vista)
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount)
Saw (Lionsgate)
Sin City: Recut, Extended, Unrated (Buena Vista)

BEST CLASSIC FILM DVD RELEASE

Ben Hur (Warner)
The Fly (Fox)
Gladiator (DreamWorks)
King Kong (Warner)
Titanic (Paramount)
The Wizard of Oz (Warner)

BEST DVD COLLECTION

Batman Collection (Warner)
Bela Lugosi Collection (Universal)
Hammer Horror Film Series (Universal)
Harold Lloyd Collection (New Line)
Mystery Science Theater 3000, Vol. 7 & 8 (Rhino)
The Val Lewton Collection (Warner)

BEST TELEVISION RELEASE ON DVD

Battlestar Galactica, Season 1 & 2.0 (Universal)
Frankenstein (Lionsgate)
House, Season 1 (Buena Vista)
Lost, Season 1 (Buena Vista)
Smallville, Season 4 (Warner)
Star Trek Enterprise (Paramount)

BEST RETRO TELEVISION RELEASE ON DVD

The Adventures of Superman, Season 1 (Warner)
Alfred Hitch**** Presents, Season 1 (Universal)
The Greatest American Hero (Anchor Bay)
Kolchak, The Night Stalker (Universal)
Moonlighting, Season 1 & 2 (Lionsgate)
Third Rock From the Sun, Season 1 & 2 (Anchor Bay)

MULTIMEDIA

BEST VIDEO GAME RELEASE (SCIENCE FICTION)

The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate
Destruction (Vivendi Universal) (Developer: Radical Entertainment)
Psychonauts (Majesco) (Developer: Double Fine Productions)
Star Wars Battlefront II (LucasArts) (Developer: Pandemic Studios)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old
Republic II: The Sith Lords (LucasArts) (Developer: Obsidian Entertainment)
Timesplitters: Future Perfect (Electronic Arts) (Developer: Free Radical Design)

BEST VIDEO GAME RELEASE (FANTASY)

Dragon Quest VIII (Square Enix) (Developer: Level – 5)
God of War (SCEA) (Developer: SCEA Santa Monica Studios)
Guild Wars (NCSoft) (Developer: ArenaNet)
Peter Jackson’s King Kong (Ubisoft) (Developer: Ubisoft)
Shadow of the Colossus (SCEA) (Developer: SCEA)

BEST VIDEO GAME RELEASE (HORROR)

Castlevania: Curse of Darkness (Konami) (Developer: Konami)
F.E.A.R. (Vivendi Universal) (Developer: Monolith Productions)
Indigo Prophecy (Atari) (Developer: Atari)
Resident Evil 4 (Capcom) (Capcom)
Stubbs the Zombie in “Rebel
Without a Pulse” (Aspyr) (Wideload Games)

NOMINATION BREAKDOWN follows

(By total number of nominations – 33 films)

10 – Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
9 – Batman Begins
8 – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
8 – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
7 – King Kong
7 – War of the Worlds
5 – Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
4 – Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
4 – Sin City
3 – The Exorcism of Emily Rose
3 – A History of Violence
3 – Red Eye
2 – Flightplan
2 – Land of the Dead
2 – Serenity
2 – The Skeleton Key
2 – Zathura
1 – Chicken Little
1 – Constantine
1 – Corpse Bride
1 – Fantastic Four
1 – Hoodwinked
1 – Howl’s Moving Castle
1 – The Island
1 – The Jacket
1 – Madagascar
1 – The Matador
1 – Millions
1 – Mr. & Mrs. Smith
1 – Old Boy
1 – Saw 2
1 – Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
1 – Wolf Creek

(By Studio)

29 – Warner Bros. (includes 1 nomination for Warner Independent Picture’s THE JACKET)
13 – 20th Century Fox (includes 1 nomination for Fox Searchlight’s MILLIONS)
13 – Universal
12 – Buena Vista
7 – Paramount
6 – DreamWorks SKG
5 – Sony Pictures (includes 3 nominations for Screen Gems)
4 – Dimension / Miramax
3 – New Line Cinema
3 – The Weinstein Company
1 – Lionsgate
1 – Tartan
(By Film: Alphabetical Order)

Batman Begins (9) (Warner Bros.)

— Best Fantasy Film (Prod: Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, Larry Franco)
— Best Actor: Christian Bale
— Best Supporting Actor: Liam Neeson
— Best Supporting Actress: Katie Holmes
— Best Direction: Christopher Nolan
— Best Writing: Christopher Nolan, David S. Goyer
— Best Music: James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer
— Best Costume: Lindy Hemming
— Best Special Effects: Janet Sirrs, Dan Glass, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin

Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (4) (Warner Bros.)

— Best Fantasy Film (Prod: Brad Grey, Richard D. Zanuck)
— Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Freddie Highmore
— Best Music: Danny Elfman
— Best Costume: Gabriella Pescucci

Chicken Little (1) (Buena Vista)

— Best Animated Film (Prod: Randy Fullmer)

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (8) (Buena Vista)

— Best Fantasy Film (Prod: Mark Johnson)
— Best Actress: Tilda Swinton
— Best Performance by a Younger Actor: William Moseley
— Best Direction: Andrew Adamson
— Best Writing: Ann Pea****, Andrew Adamson, Christopher Markus, Steven McFeely
— Best Costume: Isis Mussenden
— Best Make-Up: Howard Berger, Nikki Gooley
— Best Special Effects: Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar

Constantine (1) (Warner Bros.)

— Best Horror Film (Prod: Lauren Shuler Donner, Benjamin Melniker, Michael E. Uslan,
Erwin Stoff, Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Akiva Goldsman)

Corpse Bride (1) (Warner Bros.)

— Best Animated Film (Prod: Tim Burton, Allison Abbate)

The Exorcism of Emily Rose (3) (Screen Gems / Sony)

— Best Horror Film (Prod: Paul Harris Boardman, Tripp Vinson, Beau Flynn, Tom Rosenberg,
Gary Lucchesi)
— Best Actress: Laura Linney
— Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Carpenter

Fantastic Four (1) (20th Century Fox)

— Best Science Fiction Film (Prod: Bernd Eichinger, Avi Arad, Ralph Winter)

Flightplan (2) (Buena Vista)

— Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film (Prod: Brian Grazer)
— Best Actress: Jodie Foster

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (8) (Warner Bros.)

— Best Fantasy Film (Prod: David Heyman)
— Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Daniel Radcliffe
— Best Direction: Mike Newell
— Best Writing: Steve Kloves
— Best Music: Patrick Doyle
— Best Costume: Jany Temime
— Best Make-Up: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight
— Best Special Effects: Jim Mitchell, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber, John Richardson

A History of Violence (3) (New Line Cinema)

— Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film (Prod: Chris Bender, JC Spink)
— Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen
— Best Supporting Actor: William Hurt

Hoodwinked (1) (The Weinstein Company)

— Best Animated Film (Prod: Maurice Kanbar, Sue Bea Montgomery, Preston Stutzman,
David K. Lovegren)

Howl’s Moving Castle (1) (Buena Vista)

— Best Animated Film (Prod: Toshio Suzuki, Rick Dempsey, Ned Lott)

The Island (1) (DreamWorks SKG)

— Best Science Fiction Film (Prod: Walter F. Parkes, Michael Bay, Ian Bryce)

The Jacket (1) (Warner Independent Pictures)

— Best Science Fiction Film (Prod: Peter Guber, George Clooney, Steven Soderbergh)

King Kong (7) (Universal)

— Best Fantasy Film (Prod: Jan Blenkin, Carolynne Cunningham, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson)
— Best Actress: Naomi Watts
— Best Direction: Peter Jackson
— Best Writing: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
— Best Costume: Terry Ryan
— Best Make-Up: Richard Taylor, Gino Acevedo, Dominie Till, Peter Swords-King
— Best Special Effects: Joe Letteri, Richard Taylor, Christian Rivers, Brian Van’t Hul

Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang (5) (Warner Bros.)

— Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film (Prod: Joel Silver)
— Best Actor: Robert Downey Jr.
— Best Supporting Actor: Val Kilmer
— Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Monaghan
— Best Music: John Ottman

Land of the Dead (2) (Universal)

— Best Horror Film (Prod: Mark Canton, Peter Grunwald, Bernie Goldmann)
— Best Make-Up: Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero

Madagascar (1) (DreamWorks SKG)

— Best Animated Film (Prod: Mireille Soria)

The Matador (1) (The Weinstein Company)

— Best Actor: Pierce Brosnan

Millions (1) (Fox Searchlight)

— Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Alex Etel

Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1) (20th Century Fox)

— Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film (Prod: Arnon Milchan, Akiva Goldsman, Lucas Foster,
Patrick Wachsberger, Eric McLeod)

Old Boy (1) (Tartan)

— Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film (Prod: Kim Dong Joo, Seung-Yong Lim)

Red Eye (3) (DreamWorks SKG)

— Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film (Prod: Chris Bender, Marianne Maddalena)
— Best Actress: Rachel McAdams
— Best Supporting Actor: Cillian Murphy

Saw 2 (1) (Lionsgate)

— Best Horror Film (Prod: Gregg Hoffman, Oren Koules, Mark Burg)

Serenity (2) (Universal)

— Best Science Fiction Film (Prod: Barry Mendel)
— Best Supporting Actress: Summer Glau

Sin City (4) (Dimension / Miramax)

— Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film (Prod: Elizabeth Avellan, Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez)
— Best Supporting Actor: Mickey Rourke
— Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Alba
— Best Make-Up: Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero

The Skeleton Key (2) (Universal)

— Best Horror Film (Prod: Daniel Bobker, Iain Softley, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher)
— Best Supporting Actress: Gena Rowlands

Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (10) (20th Century Fox / Lucasfilm Ltd.)

— Best Science Fiction Film (Prod: Rick McCallum)
— Best Actor: Hayden Christensen
— Best Actress: Natalie Portman
— Best Supporting Actor: Ian McDiarmid
— Best Direction: George Lucas
— Best Writing: George Lucas
— Best Music: John Williams
— Best Costume: Trisha Biggar
— Best Make-Up: Dave Elsey, Lou Elsey, Nikki Gooley
— Best Special Effects: John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Brian Gernand

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (1) (DreamWorks SKG)

— Best Animated Film (Prod: Peter Lord, David Sproxton, Nick Park)

War of the Worlds (7) (Paramount)

— Best Science Fiction Film (Prod: Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson)
— Best Actor: Tom Cruise
— Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Dakota Fanning
— Best Direction: Steven Spielberg
— Best Writing: David Koepp
— Best Music: John Williams
— Best Special Effects: Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra, Daniel Su****

Wolf Creek (1) (The Weinstein Company)

— Best Horror Film (Prod: Greg McLean, David Lightfoot)

Zathura (2) (Sony Pictures)

— Best Fantasy Film (Prod: William Teitler, Scott Kroopf, Michael De Luca)
— Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Josh Hutcherson

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS BREAKDOWN

(By nomination – 22 series & programming)

6 – Lost 1 – The Closer
6 – Smallville 1 – The 4400
4 – Battlestar Galactica 1 – The Ghost Whisperer
3 – Stargate SG-1 1 – Into the West
3 – “The Triangle” 1 – Masters of Horror
2 – Invasion 1 – Medium
2 – Nip / Tuck 1 – “Mysterious Island”
2 – Prison Break 1 – Revelations
2 – Veronica Mars 1 – Stargate Atlantis
1 – Alias 1 – Supernatural
1 – “Category 7: The End of the World” 1 – Surface

(by network / cable)

11 – The Sci Fi Channel
9 – ABC
7 – The WB Network
3 – NBC
2 – CBS
2 – FX
2 – Fox Channel
2 – TNT
2 – UPN
1 – The Hallmark Channel
1 – Showtime
1 – USA

DVD NOMINATIONS BREAKDOWN

(by company)

7 – Warner Home Entertainment
6 – Universal Home Entertainment
5 – Buena Vista Home Entertainment
4 – Lionsgate
3 – Anchor Bay
3 – Paramount Home Entertainment
2 – Fox Home Entertainment
1 – DreamWorks Home Entertainment
1 – New Line Home Entertainment
1 – Rhino Home Entertainment
1 – Sony Home Entertainment
1 – Sparkhill
1 – Ventura

 
Source: Official website