2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards Nominations!

Nominations for the 2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards were announced this morning, including nominations for Best Feature, which are American Gun; The Dead Girl; Half Nelson; Little Miss Sunshine; and Pan’s Labyrinth (review). The 2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards ceremony airs live on Saturday, February 24, beginning at 5:00 pm EST on IFC (Independent Film Channel). Live red carpet footage will precede the show starting at 4:30 pm EST on WE tv, and an edited re-broadcast of the ceremony will air later that evening on AMC at 10:00 pm EST/PST. Read on for the nominations.
Nominations for the 2007 Film Independent’s Spirit Awards were announced Tuesday morning.

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
* Executive Producers are not listed.

“American Gun”:
Producer: Ted Kroeber

“The Dead Girl”:
Producers: Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen

“Half Nelson”:
Producers: Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg

Advertisement

“Little Miss Sunshine”:
Producers: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

“Pan’s Labyrinth”:
Producers: Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuaron, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro

BEST DIRECTOR

Robert Altman: “A Prairie Home Companion”
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris: “Little Miss Sunshine”
Ryan Fleck: “Half Nelson”
Karen Moncrieff: “The Dead Girl”
Steven Soderbergh : “Bubble”

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

“Day Night Day Night”:
Director: Julia Loktev
Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin

“Man Push Cart”:
Director: Ramin Bahrani
Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh, Bedford T. Bentley III

“The Motel”:
Director: Michael Kang
Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien

“Sweet Land”:
Director: Ali Selim
Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim

“Wristcutters: A Love Story”:
Director: Goran Dukic
Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly,
Mikal P. Lazarev

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer) * Executive Producers are not listed.

“Chalk”:
Director: Mike Akel
Producers: Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass
Writers: Chris Mass & Mike Akel

“Four Eyed Monsters”:
Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice

“Old Joy”:
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani,
Neil Kopp
Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt

“Quinceanera”:
Writer/Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland
Producer: Anne Clements

“Twelve and Holding”:
Director: Michael Cuesta
Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer
Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano

BEST SCREENPLAY

Neil Burger: “The Illusionist ”
Nicole Holofcener: “Friends with Money”
Ron Nyswaner: “The Painted Veil”
Jason Reitman: “Thank You For Smoking”
Jeff Stanzler: “Sorry, Haters”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Michael Arndt: “Little Miss Sunshine”
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck: “Half Nelson”
Goran Dukic: “Wristcutters: A Love Story”
Dito Montiel: “A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints”
Gabrielle Zevin: “Conversations with Other Women”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Shareeka Epps: “Half Nelson”
Catherine O’Hara: “For Your Consideration”
Elizabeth Reaser: “Sweet Land”
Michelle Williams : “Land of Plenty”
Robin Wright Penn: “Sorry, Haters”

BEST MALE LEAD

Aaron Eckhart : “Thank You For Smoking”
Ryan Gosling: “Half Nelson”
Edward Norton: “The Painted Veil”
Ahmad Razvi: “Man Push Cart”
Forest Whitaker: “American Gun”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz: “A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints”
Marcia Gay Harden: “American Gun”
Mary Beth Hurt : “The Dead Girl”
Frances McDormand: “Friends with Money”
Amber Tamblyn : “Stephanie Daley”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Alan Arkin: “Little Miss Sunshine”
Raymond J. Barry: “Steel City”
Daniel Craig: “Infamous”
Paul Dano: “Little Miss Sunshine”
Channing Tatum: “A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arin Crumley: “Four Eyed Monsters”
Anthony Dod Mantle: “Brothers of the Head”
Guillermo Navarro: “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Aaron Platt : “Wild Tigers I Have Known”
Michael Simmonds: “Man Push Cart”

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)

“A Lion in the House”:
Directors: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert

“My Country, My Country”:
Director: Laura Poitras

“The Road to Guantanamo”:
Directors: Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross

“The Trials of Darryl Hunt”:
Directors: Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern

“You’re Gonna Miss Me”:
Director: Keven McAlester

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

“12:08 East of Bucharest”:
Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
(Romania)

“The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros”:
Director: Auraeus Solito
(Philippines)

“Chronicle of an Escape”:
Director: Israel Adrian Caetano
(Argentina)

“Days of Glory”:
Director: Rachid Bouchareb
(France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)

“The Lives of Others”:
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
(Germany)

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

David Lynch, Laura Dern:
In recognition of their unique and stunning collaborative work in the mesmerizing “Inland Empire” as well as the influential independent classics “Blue Velvet” and “Wild at Heart.”