Favorite Movies of 2017
My top 10 so far:
1. Kong: Skull Island
2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
3. Cult of Chucky
4. Logan
5. I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore
6. Wonder Woman
7. Alien: Covenant
8. It
9. Leatherface
10. 68 Kill
1. Kong: Skull Island
2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
3. Cult of Chucky
4. Logan
5. I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore
6. Wonder Woman
7. Alien: Covenant
8. It
9. Leatherface
10. 68 Kill
Comments
In no particular order:
A Ghost Story
Get Out
Beauty and the Beast
Kong: Skull Island
Life
Going in Style
Alien: Covenant
IT
War for the Planet of the Apes
Gerald's Game
Updated list:
@TexasSnacks @Orville Ketchum
May I ask why you liked Leatherface? Genuinely curious. I thought it had redeeming qualities (such as the visuals and directional style) but was ultimately left unsatisfied with the origin story. Personally, I disliked how the only thing it took to turn him into Leatherface was a bullet to the cheek and when the credits rolled, I was like "Wait, that's it?" I'm interested in hearing other people's take on it.
SPOILER:
Look at the childhood he had in the Sawyer household... that and the gunshot disfigurement (also the loss of his brother) was reason enough to turn him into the iconic Leatherface.
Forgive me for being a little bit behind but so far:
It Comes At Night
Hounds of Love
Raw
Killing Ground
Mother!
The Devil's Candy
A Dark Song
Berlin Syndrome
Prevenge
The Transfiguration.
Like you stated it was visually stunning and directed well. It had that Natural Born Killers/Devils Rejects feel that I really enjoyed. The characters were solid and everyone played their part extremely well. Also it didn’t look and feel like a TCM movie. They made their own movie instead of retreading a similar version over and over again.
I’m not gonna argue that it ranks up there as one of the greats but it was just simply enjoyable to me. I plan on revisiting after while to see if it still holds up.
*Spoilers*
Jed’s whole story arc would definitely lead him to where he ended up. From his upbringing to his severe trust issues with everyone. He lost his one friend in Bud. Also right before he was shot in the face he felt betrayed by Lizzy. But who was there for him? His momma and family. So he realized the only people he can trust is his family and no one else.
I also liked the swerve of Bud being there. I was fully expecting Jackson to die and Bud to become Leatherface.
*Last Spoilers*
Plus I got to see Iron Fist die, which of anyone who has watched the Netflix series Iron Fist and Defenders would probably find satisfying as well.
And of course Crispy Nipples!!!
What more do you want?
I’m sold!
@TexasSnacks @Orville Ketchum
[Spoiler]
I see. I respect your opinions, even though I have a hard time seeing how a gunshot bullet can turn a functional human being into a child-like intellectually-disabled monster that doesn't remember who he is beyond the masks he wears (even with his bad upbringing and being betrayed by Lizzy).
Up until the last half hour, I thought the film was decent enough. But I also think it should have been much longer than what it was. None of the characters and plotlines had much development or time to breath. It starts off in the mental institution, where we are told to hate the Doctor and that he tortures patients in his 'Chamber of horrors'. But we never really see much of this, and they escape very early on.
After that, we get to the road trip part of the film. The BBQ scene was fun, but this part of the film also didn't get enough screentime. They get new clothes, they cause trouble at BBQ joint, they find a place to sleep, and they get caught. That's about all that happens (there should have been a little more to the murder spree and getting chased by Stephen Dorff).
Then, of course, we reach the origin segment of the film, which I already talked about.
But, even Stephen Dorff didn't have enough screentime for me to fear him, root for him, hate him, or feel sorry for him losing his daughter.
Overall, I think the 88 minute film should have been closer to at least 110 minutes. I hope there is an Extended Director's Cut, since there were a lot of reshoots.
Daaaaamn, this was hard. Had to lose a lot of great movies or my list would be endless. Such a great year for film.
Hounds Of Love
IT
Killing Ground
Train to Busan
The Snare
Get Out
1. It
2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
3. Wonder Woman
4. Gerald's Game
5. A Cure for Wellness
6. Split
7. Cult of Chucky
8. Okja
9. Kong: Skull Island
10. Rifftrax Live: The Five Doctors
11. Free Fire
12. Death Race 2050
13. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (Released on DVD in 2017)
14. 1922
15. John Wick: Chapter 2
16. Logan
17. Colossal
18. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
19. The Fate of the Furious
20. Rifftrax Live: Samurai Cop
Leatherface is like 10 movies in 1 movie and none of them are good
The films I enjoyed the most thus far this year:
1. John Wick: Chapter 2
2. Kong: Skull Island
3. Wonder Woman
4. War for the Planet of the Apes
5. A Cure for Wellness
6. Wind River
7. Blade Runner 2049
8. Get Out
9. The Lost City of Z
10. My Cousin Rachel
11. It
12. Alien: Covenant
13. Life
14. Rings
15. Ghost in the Shell
16. The Mummy
17. Colossal
18. The Autopsy of Jane Doe
19. The Blackcoat's Daughter
20. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
21. The Bigfoot Project
22. The Void
23. Flatliners
24. The Belko Experiment
25. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
26. Phoenix Forgotten
27. The Girl with All the Gifts
28. Friend Request
29. Spider-Man: Homecoming
30. Aftermath
31. The Devil's Candy
32. The Circle
33. Sharknado 5: Global Swarming
Also really liked:
We Go On
Lavender
Brimstone
A Dark Song
Dig Two Graves
Wish Upon
Okja
Truth or Dare
Really, really liked, but not sure they've received any official release yet:
Population Zero
Hostage to the Devil
The Creature Below
Jury. Executioner. Judge.
@Se7en
Agreed, and I think a major reason for that is because none of them (or the characters, for that matter) get the proper development they need. It was way too ambitious for an 88 minute film.
@darkknight2149
Word, there's a lot here that would have worked if they just committed to one story or another. Barely felt like a true TCM beyond the atmosphere and the few great Leatherface moments.
My Top 10 Favorite Movies of 2017
1) Get Out
2) War For The Planet Of The Apes
3) Logan
4) Blade Runner 2049
5) Mother!
6) Gerald's Game
7) Split
8) Cult Of Chucky
9) It
10) The Babysitter
2) the Monster
3) Guardians of the Galaxy vol 2
4) The Mummy
5) Spider-man: Homecoming
Life
6) Wonder woman
7) It
8) Underworld: Blood Wars
9)Annabelle: Creation
10) Logan
1. Kong: Skull Island
2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
3. Cult of Chucky
4. Logan
5. I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore
6. Wonder Woman
7. Alien: Covenant
8. Jigsaw
9. It
10. Leatherface
11. 68 Kill
12. Raw
13. Happy Death Day
14. War for the Planet of the Apes
15. The Void
16. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
17. The Belko Experiment
18. xXx: Return of Xander Cage
19. Annabelle: Creation
20. The Love Witch
1. John Wick 2
2. Gerald's Game
3. A Cure for Wellness
4. Lego Batman
5. Jigsaw
6. Blade Runner 2049
7. IT
8. Baby Driver
9. Transformers: The last Knight
10. The Lego Ninjago Movie