Death Wish 2018 (6/10) - Despite its Chicago setting this doesn't capture any zeitgeist and while it is a lean and somewhat efficent revenge film it's also kinda bland. There's some serious gore though and it's entertaining on a basic level.
Dune -- 2.5/5
Elf -- 4.5/5
Apostle -- 4/5
God Knows Where I Am -- 4/5
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -- 4/5
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -- 4/5
Spiderhole -- 3.5/5
Fair Game -- 5/5
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -- 4/5
Wonderlustlingered last in line for brains and the one she got was sorta rotten and insane
Strangers: Prey at Night 2018 (7/10) - Took a while to win me over as there's a lot of dumb in this (the bit with their phones is so retarded) but it has flair and the final act is pretty cool. Worth a watch for slasher hounds only.
Wonderlustlingered last in line for brains and the one she got was sorta rotten and insane
Primal Fear, 1996. 9/10
Necromentia, 2009. 8/10
Wonderlustlingered last in line for brains and the one she got was sorta rotten and insane
Unfriended: Dark Web, 2018. 7/10
Looks more at the tech side of getting into your comps and web cams..and then wraps it all up with you being apart of Deep Web festivities. I liked it.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 2018 (8/10) - The Coen Brothers sure make great movies and this Western anthology is no exception! It doesn't have the usual pitfalls of horror anthologies as all the segments are tight and had me laughing my ass off to covering my face in horror.
Comments
The Crush - 8/10
Jury. Executioner. Judge.
14 Cameras, 2018. 6/10
Jury. Executioner. Judge.
Elf -- 4.5/5
Apostle -- 4/5
God Knows Where I Am -- 4/5
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -- 4/5
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -- 4/5
Spiderhole -- 3.5/5
Fair Game -- 5/5
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -- 4/5
Black Christmas, 2006. 9/10
Jury. Executioner. Judge.
Woodchipper Massacre (1988) - 4.5/5
All the Creatures Were Stirring (2018) - 2.5/5
Necromentia, 2009. 8/10
Looks more at the tech side of getting into your comps and web cams..and then wraps it all up with you being apart of Deep Web festivities. I liked it.
God Told Me To (1976) - 2.5/5
Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977) - 3/5
Amsterdamned (1988) - 4/5
Kurt Russell ALWAYS looks good.
The Happening + The Mist + A Quiet Place = Bird Box
Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - 5/5
Silent Night (2012) - 4.5/5
The Devil's Dolls
At the Devil's Door
Aquaman
A Christmas Story (three times)