The Dark Knight dominates the 35th Annual Saturn Awards with 11 nominations

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror films has announced the nominations for the 35th Annual Saturn Awards. Leading the charge was Christopher Nolan’s super-hero crime thriller “The Dark Knight” with 11 nominations. “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” and “Iron Man” followed closely behind with 9 and 8 nominations, respectively. While MGM/UA’s WW2 thriller “Valkyrie” spied 7 nominations, and “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull” and “Changeling” received 6 nominations each.
Paramount Pictures’ triple threat of Benjamin Button, Iron Man and Indiana Jones led all film studios with a total of 30 nominations. Also with strong showings were Universal and Warner Bros. with 15 and 13 nominations, respectively. Fox and Marvel earned 10 and 9 nominations, while Lucasfilm, Ltd., MGM/UA, Sony Pictures and Walt Disney, followed with an impressive 7 nominations each.

In the television categories, “Lost” once again found its way to the top with 11 nominations. NBC’s “Heroes” rescued 6 nominations, followed closely by Sci Fi’s “Battlestar Galactica” and “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” with 4 nominations. Showtime’s “Dexter,” garnered 3 nominations. Fox’s “Fringe”, HBO’s “True Blood”, Fox’s “Fringe”, AMC’s “Breaking Bad” and TNT’s “The Closer” and “The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice” uncovered 2 nominations.

The Academy was founded in 1972 to honor and recognize genre filmmaking. Over the years, the Academy has expanded their reach to include other film genres. The organization also honors television, and home entertainment. Robert Holguin presently serves as President of the 37 year old organization.

The organization has honored many leading visionaries in its’ history including: Gene Roddenberry, Rod Serling, Fritz Lang, Robert Wise, J.J. Abrams, Zach Snyder, Christopher Nolan, Bryan Singer, Ray Bradbury, Ray Harryhausen, James Cameron, George Lucas, and Steven Spielberg.

The show will take place on June 25 at a site to be announced.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 35th ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film

The Day the Earth Stood Still (20th Century Fox)
Eagle Eye (Paramount / DreamWorks)
The Incredible Hulk (Universal / Marvel)
Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
Iron Man (Paramount / Marvel)
Jumper (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Walt Disney Studios)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount)
Hancock (Sony)
The Spiderwick Chronicles (Paramount)
Twilight (Summit Entertainment)
Wanted (Universal)

Best Horror Film

The Happening (20th Century Fox)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Universal)
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Universal)
Quarantine (Sony)
Splinter (Magnolia / Magnet)
The Strangers (Rogue / Universal)

Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film

Changeling (Universal)
The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.)
Gran Torino (Warner Bros.)
Quantum of Solace (Sony)
Traitor (Overture)
Valkyrie (MGM / UA)

Best Actor

Christian Bale (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Tom Cruise (Valkyrie) (MGM / UA)
Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man) (Paramount / Marvel)
Harrison Ford (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
Will Smith (Hancock) (Sony)

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Angelina Jolie (Changeling) (Universal)
Julianne Moore (Blindness) (Miramax)
Emily Mortimer (Transsiberian) (First Look Studios)
Gwyneth Paltrow (Iron Man) (Paramount / Marvel)

Best Supporting Actor

Jeff Bridges (Iron Man) (Paramount / Marvel)
Aaron Eckhart (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson (Transsiberian) (First Look Studios)
Shia LaBeouf (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Bill Nighy (Valkyrie) (MGM / UA)

Best Supporting Actress

Joan Allen (Death Race) (Universal)
Judi Dench (Quantum of Solace) (Sony)
Olga Kurylenko (Quantum of Solace) (Sony)
Tilda Swinton (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
Charlize Theron (Hancock) (Sony)
Carice Van Houten (Valkyrie) (MGM / UA)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Freddie Highmore (The Spiderwick Chronicles) (Paramount)
Lina Leandersson (Let the Right One In) (Magnolia / Magnet)
Dev Patel (Slumdog Millionaire) (Fox Searchlight)
Jaden Christopher Smith (The Day the Earth Stood Still) (20th Century Fox)
Catinca Untaru (The Fall) (Roadside Attractions)
Brandon Walters (Australia) (20th Century Fox)

Best Director

Clint Eastwood (Changeling) (Universal)
Jon Favreau (Iron Man) (Paramount / Marvel)
David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Bryan Singer (Valkyrie) (MGM / UA)
Steven Spielberg (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
Andrew Stanton (Wall-E) (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Writing

Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby,
Art Marcum, Matt Holloway (Iron Man) (Paramount / Marvel)
David Koepp, John Kamps (Ghost Town) (Paramount / DreamWorks)
John Ajvide Lindqvist (Let the Right One In) (Magnolia / Magnet)
Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Eric Roth (Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
J. Michael Straczynski (Changeling) (Universal)

Best Music

Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
Clint Eastwood (Changeling) (Universal)
James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
John Ottman (Valkyrie) (MGM / UA)
John Powell (Jumper) (20th Century Fox)
Hans Zimmer (Iron Man) (Paramount / Marvel)

Best Costume

Lindy Hemming (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Deborah Hooper (Changeling) (Universal)
Joanna Johnston (Valkyrie) (MGM / UA)
Catherine Martin (Australia) (20th Century Fox)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian) (Walt Disney Studios)
Mary Zophres (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)

Best Make-Up

John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullian (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Greg Cannom (Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
Mike Elizalde (Hellboy II: The Golden Army) (Universal)
Paul Hyett (Doomsday) (Universal)
Gregory Nicotero, Paul Engelen (Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian) (Walt Disney Studios)
Gerald Quist (Tropic Thunder) (Paramount / DreamWorks)

Best Special Effects

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg,
Burt Dalton, Craig Barron– (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (Paramount)
Nick Davis, Chris Corbould,
Tim Webber, Paul Franklin– (The Dark Knight) (Warner Bros.)
Pablo Helman, Dan Sudick– (Indiana Jones & Kingdom of Crystal Skull) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
John Nelson, Ben Snow,
Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan– (Iron Man) (Paramount / Marvel)
Michael J. Wassel, Adrian
De Wet, Andrew Chapman,
Eamonn Butler– (Hellboy II: The Golden Army) (Universal)
Dean Wright, Wendy Rogers- (Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian) (Walt Disney Studios)

Best International Film

The Bank Job (Lionsgate)
Forbidden Kingdom (Lionsgate)
In Bruges (Focus)
Let the Right One In (Magnolia / Magnet)
Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight)
Transsiberian (First Looks Studios)

Best Animated Film

Bolt (Walt Disney Studios)
Horton Hears a Who (20th Century Fox)
Kung Fu Panda (Paramount / DreamWorks)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (Paramount / DreamWorks)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Warner Bros. / Lucasfilm)
Wall-E (Walt Disney Studios)

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series

Fringe (Fox)
Heroes (NBC)
Life On Mars (ABC)
Lost (ABC)
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Fox)
Supernatural (CW)

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series

Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
The Closer (TNT)
Dexter (Showtime)
Leverage (TNT)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)
True Blood (HBO)

Best Presentation on Television

24: Redemption (Fox)
The Andromeda Strain (A & E)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Jericho (CBS)
The Last Templar (NBC)
The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice (TNT)

Best Actor in Television

Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”) (AMC)
Matthew Fox (“Lost”) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Timothy Hutton (“Leverage”) (TNT)
Edward James Olmos (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi)
Noah Wiley (“The Librarian: The Curse of
The Judas Chalice”) (TNT)

Best Actress in Television

Lena Headey (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”)(Fox)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (“The Ghost Whisperer”) (CBS)
Evangeline Lilly (“Lost”) (ABC)
Mary McDonnell (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi)
Anna Paquin (“True Blood”) (HBO)
Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”) (TNT)
Anna Torv (“Fringe”) (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in Television

Henry Ian Cusick (“Lost”) (ABC)
Thomas Dekker (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”)(Fox)
Michael Emerson (“Lost”) (ABC)
Josh Holloway (“Lost”) (ABC)
Adrian Pasdar (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Milo Ventimiglia (“Heroes”) (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in Television

Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Summer Glau (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”)(Fox)
Yunjin Kim (“Lost”) (ABC)
Elizabeth Mitchell (“Lost”) (ABC)
Hayden Panettiere (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Katee Sackhoff (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi)

Best Guest Starring Role in a Television Series

Kristen Bell (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Alan Dale (“Lost”) (ABC)
Kevin Durand (“Lost”) (ABC)
Robert Forster (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Jimmy Smits (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Sonya Walger (“Lost”) (ABC)

DVD

Best DVD Release

Cold Prey (Anchor Bay)
The Deaths of Ian Stone (Lionsgate)
Jack Brooks Monster Slayer (Anchor Bay)
Resident Evil: Degeneration (Sony)
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (Sony)
Stuck (Image)

Best DVD Special Edition Release

Brotherhood of the Wolf (Director’s Cut) (Universal)
Dark City (The Director’s Cut) (New Line / Warner)
The Dark Knight (Two-Disc Special Edition) (Warner)
L.A. Confidential (Two-Disc Special Edition) (Warner)
Stephen King’s The Mist (Two-Disc Collector’s Edition) (Genius)
Zodiac: The Director’s Cut (Paramount)

Best DVD Classic Film Release

Casablanca (Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)
Heathers (20th High School Reunion Edition) (Anchor Bay)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Walt Disney)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Warner)
Psycho (Universal Legacy Series) (Universal)
Sleeping Beauty (Walt Disney)

Best DVD Collection

Abbott & Costello (Complete Universal Series Collection) (Universal)
Dirty Harry (Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)
Ghost House Underground Eight Film Collection (Lionsgate)
The Godfather (The Coppola Restoration) (Paramount)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (20th Anniversary Edition) (Shout Factory)
Planet of the Apes 40th Anniversary Collection (Blu Ray) (Fox)

Best Television Series Release on DVD

Doctor Who (The Complete Fourth Series) (BBC Warner)
Heroes (Season 2) (Universal)
Lost (The Complete Fourth Season) (Walt Disney)
Moonlight (The Complete Series) (Warner)
Reaper (Season One) (Lionsgate)
Torchwood (Season 2) (BBC Warner)
The Tudors (The Complete Second Season) (Paramount / Showtime)

Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD

Columbo: Mystery Movie Collection 1990 (Universal)
Early Edition (Season One) (Paramount)
The Incredible Hulk (The Complete Series) (Universal)
The Invaders (The First & Second Seasons) (Paramount)
Mission Impossible (The Fourth & Fifth Seasons) (Paramount)
Spaced (The Complete Series) (BBC Warner)

Source: Official website